Menu

Champion speakers


The Oak Lawn High School speech team took first place in the South Suburban Conference Tournament. Junior Emily Salomone took first place in both Humorous Interpretation and Oratorical Declamation, senior Emily Harris took first place in Original Oratory, and sophomore Lauren Snee took first place in Special Occasion Speaking.

Mustangs make the grade

The following students made the honor roll for the first semester of the 2012-13 school year at Evergreen Park High School

High Honors

Seniors

Joy Ann Ainley, Rosmiyath Alao-Fari, Britney Andersen, Jessica Belanger, Anthony Betts, Danielle Biel, Kara Bologna, Steven Bourke, Colleen Burns, Chelsea Christopher, Brittney DeMik, Mary Dickey, Alex Engraffia, Kayla Eppley, Michelle Estand, Lauren Ford, Kevin Heisterman, Robert Hettinger, Tina Hutchinson, Mark Jarosz, Jason Julian, Kylee Keeton, Joseph Keleher, Rachel Koronkiewicz, Michael Lambton, Matthew Lovett, Emma Maceyak, Jenna Mahoney, Melissa Mann, Emily Martin, John Measner, Kathleen Mitchell, Christopher Murray, Erin Nielsen, Maggie O'Toole, Raul Picazo, Rebecca Przeslicke, Christine Putlak, Allison Quinn, Cynthia Raya, Michael Reuter, Christina Ryan, Mark Sals, Samantha Schickel, Rey Serrano, Alex Siemiawski, Nicholas Siemiawski, Christina Silva, Rachel Torrez, Abigail Urchell, Melanie Van Sickle, Diamond Williams, Moira Wood, Caleb Zielke

Juniors

Koren Castillo, Christopher Cericola, Skyler Cox, Timothy Daker, Katelyn Daugherty, Margaret Demer, Emily Diamond, Colleen Elzinga, Jada Frankliln, Imogene Gonzalez, Nicole Hayes, KateLynn Hohman, Nabeel Kassam, Elise Kornick, Meghan Kress, John Lahart, Jamie Mayhew, Julia McCauley, Jessica Mendoza, Jesse Nasadowski, Leah Rhead, Anna Rizzo, Jonathan Rocha, Michael Ruhl, Daniel Schaffrath, Kelly Shine, Natalie Smith, Rebecca Wyma.

Sophomores

Alan Adamitis, Miata Bracey, Tricia Butera, Aren Castillo, Julia Cotter, Natalie Danilos, Joel Donovan, Caroline Egan, Amanda Grabowski, Elizabeth Grazevich, Jenna Haase, Kayla Hughes, Alison Kelly, Samantha Kelly, Jaclyn Kremposky, Iris Lamb, Victoria Lambton, Abigail Langevin, Nicole Larkin, Mark Martin, Anthony Miglieri, Virginia Miller, Joseph Moran, Anjelica Odom, Joshua Pilat, Matthew Przeslicke, Brennan Quick, Abby Quigley, Jake Quigley, Neil Quigley, Darielle Ragsdale, Karly Rickert, Michael Rizzo, Eileen Rohan, Jillian Siemiawski, Senia Towner, Viviana Valadez, Megan Wall, John Zofkie.

Freshmen

Jonathan Alexander, Julia Allpow, Beck Anderson, Justina Birden, Sydney Cerrentano, Alillia Clements, Verna Culbreath, Patricia Louis Del Rosario, Abby Deninger, Colleen Diamond, Sarah Dickey, Jessica Easterhouse, Abigail Geary, Matthew Hayes, Marissa Keleher, Samuel Kennedy, Natally Klocek, Daniel Knoll, Jenna Kowalczyk, Gabrielle Lazinek, Edith Morales, Mikayla Morris, Jeremy Onyango, Emma Przeslicke, John Reuter, Caitlin Riedel, Lexiany Rodriguez, Emily Sekula, Sylvane Smart, Tyler Sorbellini, Nicole Yeboah, Donna Yozze.

Honors

Seniors

Chelsea Aburroman, Seneca Ammons, Aleia Anderson, Allante' Bailey, Fredrick Bailey, Megan Beckow, Leigh Bennett, Emily Blankenship, Darrius Brown, Erin Byrne, Emerson Clark, Turron Clayton, Demitrius Coates, Kennedy Collins, Kathleen Cotter, Meghan Dennis, Terrance Eames, Katelyn Easterhouse, Eleni Eliopoulos, Jeremy Esparza, Hannah Evans, Monica Falconer, Jessica Fernandez, Christopher Furlow, Medelia Garcia, Keairre Giles, Adam Goodman, Annie Gortowski, Elizabeth Heniff, Breana Hill, Taylor Hintermeister, Malcolm Holland, Robert Howell, Aniyah Jones, Zoe Kahn, Colleen Kaufmann, Yamina Khan, Sophia Lamb, Brian Langevin, Deon Larkins, Carol Malone, Joshua Margewich, Samantha Michau, Jacqueline Miller, Molly Moran, Morgan Murphy, Veronica Peeks, La'Dajia Pleasant, Adam Poirier, Keith Ritter, Amelia Rodriguez, Jack Ryan, Amanda Sampley, Najaira Sandoval, Brian Schmitt, Phillip Shaw, Tyler Stanton, Amber Turner, Carolina Valadez, Patrick VanSlette, Kyle Venhuizen, Hayley Vincent.

Juniors

Curtis Adams, II, Colin Allpow, Tenesha Anderson, Lauren Bourke, Kevin Brennan, Leeza Campbell, Tyler Conover, Shaun Delaney, Akeil Gainer, Nicole Galasso, Megan Garcia, Benjamin Grazevich, Aaron Green-VanZee, Bayani Juachon, Jonathan Karstrand, Sarah Klawitter, Nicholas Knieps, Seraphina Lazinek, Victoria Lopez, Bryan Lopez-Juarez, Zoe Monks, Colleen Morrison, Abigail Murphy, William Murray, Franklin Neal, Kellie Nowak, Christopher O'Grady, Oluwatobi Oladejo, Rachel Peterson, Amanda Ramirez, Tristen Runyan, Cody Schoenhofen, Sierra Sebek, Jaymell Sheppard, Tyra Smith, Taylor Tillman, Sara Torres, Stephanie Townsend, Karlee Unger, Monica Yapan, David Ziebarth, Amanda Zimmerman.

Sophomore

Roslyn Ainley, Daniel Alexander, Jordan Annang, Timothy Archibald, Cheye'nne Brinner, Hannah Bromfield, Sandra Bruinius, Erica Byrne, Kevin Casey, Adan Castillo, Emilie Cruz, Samuel Deanne, Alex Deninger, Jeremy Eames, Antonio Garcia, Isabel Garcia, Kayla Garrison, Shonterrance James, Hannah Kennedy, Brittany Kenney, Jordan Lordo, Isaac Matthews, Heather McConville, Sean Miller, Brianna Mooney, Antonio Morales, Scott Mutnansky, Maura O'Keefe, Ronald O'Toole, Chauncey Odom, Megan Pfister, Joseph Piet, Gregory Putlak, Crystal Quinonez, Raymundo Quintas, Emily Radgowski, Zachery Roberts, Olivia Romano, Alexus Ross, Nicole Smith, Toriana Smith, Adia Taylor, James Taylor, Elizabeth Townsend, Steven Traversa, Brendan Walsh, Angelica Walters, John Wazio, Jr., Chais Wooten, Craig Yancey.

Freshman

Lauren Aldape, Bradley Bennett, Dylan Berten, Dennis Burns, Nathan Chaney, Angela Cichon, Kiari Cooper, Vincent DeMik, Andrew Diaz, Kaylee Dominik, Abigail Donovan, Matthew Egan-Ostrokol, Jakob Fennell, Olivia Fetcho, Moses Gibson, Gabriela Gonzalez, Alondra Gutierrez, Kameron Hoover, Tamia Hudson, Emily Huneck, Kaitlyn Johnson, Lashon Johnson, Lindsey Kornick, Jeffrey Lee, Zachary Lynch, Rachel McDoniel, Ryan Minard, McKenna Moran, Emilia Negrete, Brendan O'Grady, Gianna Pinotti, Kali Pytel, Colleen Quinn, Cameron Radowski, Grace Reynoso, Emmanuel Rivera-Martinez, Tyrell Roberson, Rebecca Roberts, Bridget Sheehan, Mya Smith, Nicholas Smith, Jasmine Tapia, Trovoy Terry, Kevin Thompson, Olivia Torres, Madeline Vojacek, Miranda Wade-Robinson, Ellyssa Wolfe.

All the president's men and women at Moraine Valley

The following area students made the president's list at Moraine Valley Community College in Palos Hills for the fall 2012 semester.

Chicago Ridge

Anan Abusharekh, Ramzy Adilby, Noor Adilby, Richard J Bark, Taylor M Caffrey, Ericka R Camacho-Ortega, Matthew A Chapman, Eimileanne E Delaney, Juana Deloera, Haneen R Ghanayem, Deborah Hesik, William R Koronkiewicz, Laura N Labeau, Alex J Lenkiewicz, Jay A Magpayo, Benjamin P Malecki, L Maryell Mansour, Stephanie L Marquez, Jeffery G Michener, Mackenzie D Muersch, Sawsan A Natour, Nada S Omer, Cecilia Pedroza, Alexandra E Piper, Agnieszka Piwowar, Noor M Salah, Huda K Salahat, Mahmoud Salameh, Lauren M Seeber, Joseph E Serratt, Samar Shaheen, Cody D Stang, Donald A Tetlow, Shulawn A Thompson, Torris Q Vaughn, Sylvia A Wisniewski, Elzbieta U Wlodarczyk, Samir K Yasin, Mohammad H Zahran, Tamam Zeidan,

Evergreen Park

Sarah E Adams, Alek J Alba, Stefan Brandt, John R Burns, Celena M Campbell, Mary A Caraher, Siobhan E Croft, Michael D'Adamo, Christopher J Dillon, Sarah E Egan, James D Fanelli, Brianna N Finnerty, Tesia S Galvan, Felice Gonzales, Jacalyn G Grohovena, John A Haynes, Jasmine N Holiday, Rochelle M Jester, Daryle T Jones, Jackielou M Juachon, Sangun Jung, Thomas R Kramer, Dana J Long, Emily M Martin, Daniel E Monks, Andrew J Morales, Allyson K Murphy, Catherine C Neubeck, Matt O'Rourke, Pauline S Odak, Carrie A Rader, Jeremy D Rodela, Lynn Schuberth, Nicholas R Siemiawski, Elizabeth R Simon, Deanna C Sroka, Tiffany E Thomas, Gino Tobar, Sinead H Widlacki, Bonnie C Witowski, Lauren B Wyma, Edgardo D Zamora,

Hickory Hills

Shrouq A Abdelghani, Noor M Abdulrahman, Paula A Alberts, Dimitra E Alexander, Isabella H Anderson, Megan Augustyn, Christian P Bafia, Christine M Barkemeyer, Bozena Borzecka, Nissa-Marie D Burch, Dominic Cavalieri, Joanna H Chowaniec, Kristen Cole, Matthew G Dixon, Matthew L Dudlo, Mante Eckert, Donald Feltz, Charlotte C Gambla, Anna Maria Giannelli, Elton Gjikdhima, Ahmed W Hamarshah, Aleksandra M Herdzik, Wael J Jibawi, Sabina Z Kobylarczyk, Kenneth Kosowski, Michelle A Krumpolc, Cheuk Hon Lee, Larisa M Machhadani, Tony Michalski, Paula A Mikosz, Mia G Milavickas, Ma I Mora, Pi Lai Ngai, Mark E Peterson, Scott Petrovich, Rasa Ruzgys, Tomas Savelskas, Ayyat Z Sheikh, Ayat A Shuaibi, Karina B Silva, Suzanne A Sircher, Charles J Strauch, Lukasz Sypka, Beata M Szaflarska, Mateusz P Topor, Rachel C Venneri, Sabina M Wachowska, Adam S Wallace, Haley Wittenkeller, Tracy C Worst, Mutasim I Yousef,

Oak Lawn

Sara H Abdulrasoul, Diala I Abughosh, Tania Adame, Ali Y Al-Sahili, Mohammed S Alaiwi, Lukas Andriulis, Kenichi Ashida, Mantas Balakas, Carissa Banich, Kelly Blizzard, Whitney A Bonnett, Stephanie M Buivis, Matthew Burns, Kari Candos, Juan A Carlin, Katherine T Champlain, Liang Chen, Mary T Chesna, Kwun Kiu Chu, Fritzie Cobrado, Kaylee E Coffey, Aina P Costan, Brendan J Cummane, James DeMarie, Colleen Dennis, Nicholas B Donica, Amanda L Duer, Claire A Duggan, Danica Dzipkovic, Latonya J Edwards, Edward T Egan, Kaleb B Elam, Adam Foley, Pablo Galarza, Samantha R Garcia, Brian A Geraghty, Jennifer Gierut, Brett A Glaser, Kevin Godinez, Joanna M Golab, Adriana Gonzalez, Clare M Gorman, Kenneth M Gorski, Heather R Green, Joshua Grimm, Daniel Gutierrez, Robert Gworek, Melanie Haake, Ardit Hasanaj, Christine M Hawkins, Mark M Houston, Haya H Hussein, Choongwhan Jung, Jihad Kayed, Lana Khoury, Thomas W Kinney, Jeffrey M Kleinhenz, Aaron P Kneeland, Alexandra L Koch, Allan M Kranzusch, Jamie A Krolczyk, Michele L Kuba, Jennifer L Kubart, William Lacey, Thomas A Latham, SE J Lee, Stephanie N Lontka, Heather A Ludwig, Angela M Machniak, Tiana R Madia, Jeremy L Madsen, Bianca K Magana, Steven A Mc- Cain, April A Medinger, Rachel L Menor, Katelyn A Metz, Nicholas L Meyer, Agnieszka A Mikrut, Ahmad J Mohammad, Kevin C Morrison, Olivia D Mosley, Jeremy J Mozwecz, Michele M Muir, Thomas G Murphy, Omer A Narejo, Cynthia Navarro, Elizabeth Nemec, Ashley Nowak, Alicia J Nyberg, Matthew R O'Donnell, Mazouzah Omar, Samuel J Ostrowski, Patrick Osullivan, Katlyn E Paolisso, Gyeongguk Park, Chintan Patel, Andrew J Pepin, Heather L Pulver, Emily A Quinlan, Manal H Rafati, Brittney M Rheinwald, Jason A Richardson, Samantha L Ringberg, Kelly Ryan, Patricia L Sakal, Ala'a M Salamah, Jennifer M Santor, Carolyn Scannell, Juli Schergen, Emma J Scigalski, Nicole Selvaggio, Amy A Seyller, Raniah A Shehadeh, Abdallah A Sheikh, Shannon M Silva, Lauren E Sipple, Judith M Smith, David J Smith, Daniel J Spreyne, Hanna K Sweis, Jeny B Tan, Colleen Tobin, Colleen R Tracy, Carla Trezzo, Michael D Trumbull, Sandra M Unger, Sarah Urbas, Alex A Valencia, Laura M Vazquez, Amber L Vestal, Laura A Vognar, Jennifer R Vondra, Elizabeth A Wallace, Kristin M Wasilewski, Sarah J Wilson, Lisa M Wilson, Amanda G Wojcik, Russell E Zalas, Michelle A Zalesny, Gerardo Zavala, Hani Zughayer,

Palos Hills

Aiya M Hasan, Fatine Abhija, Jinyoung Ahn, Abdallah Alawneh, Risa Arai, Kholoud Awad, Sireen M Ayyad, Romziath A Bakary, Mark A Bentley, Paulina J Bosek, Laura Brazdziunaite, Lisa R Buckner, Jan Budzak, Davina S Cherian, Michael P Coughlin, Joanna M Darlak, Ameer Deeb, Aminderjit S Dhanoa, Kyle M Dorr, Natalia Drag, Steven N Eichstaedt, Allison Fegan, Marlon D Florido, John Francey, Margaret Furczon, Renee T Galassi, Katarina Garcia, Kayla M Glogowski, Joseph V Gogola, Frank X Gogola, Iwona B Guzy, Elizabeth Halajcsik, Emma N Healy, Andrew Holmes, Tsz Ching Hon, Maria Ibraham, Wasif O Ibrahim, Akina Iwao, Michael A Janas, Minji Kang, Ayaka Kawamori, Veronica C Kim, Min A Kim, Dongri Kim, Lukasz M Kita, Elvinas L Komskis, Monika Kupiec, Christine M Kurek, Deanna M Kurzydlo, Kristina R Lalas, Kristina Lapienyte, Hojun Lee, Sojeong Lee, Yujoung Lee, Yoojin Lee, Gina M Livigni, Dorota K Luberda, Alina M Lungu, Michael J Lynch, Dawid Lysiak, Steven Macauda, Kinga Macura, Ana S Magana, Brian A Mahoney, Estephania Martinez, Olga Mazur, Jennifer L McElligott, Timothy McGreal, Omar Mukahhal, Akane Murao, Juan D Padilla, Lisa S Potempa, Jurate Pranckute, Christina Quirke, Timothy Recio, Vanessa A Regalado, Dillon F Ristucci, Hiba Shakeel, Layla M Shehayber, Nerijus Siaulys, Barbara H Stauffer, Amanda Sullivan, Luis E Tadeo, Shujie Tan, Lukas Tarasevicius, Donata Taskunaite, Magdalena M Ulanecka, Lisander Vainiko, Mariana Villarreal, Dawid Wasik, Taylor R Wilson, Adrian M Wilson, Sara Wisniewski, Katherine L Wojcik, Kin Ching Wong, Kohei Yamamoto, Wing Lui Yiu, Seo Youn Yun, Roy I Zentz,

Worth

Amena Ahmad, Moin H Ajmal, Sanah B Ali, Mohamed A Alqaiti, Maria E Alvarado, Alyssa C Ariaz, Michael A Belenske, Mikal E Bloom, Sarah J Boylan, Courtney Czerwinski, Kellie C Dionne, Nicholas S Ebert, Changmo Ha, Yung IL Hong, Hyunjoon Hwang, Solymar B Jaime, Farris A Kasem, Ashley T Kats, Judith L Keating, Seonghwan Kim, Sharon J Lammel, Stephanie A Lee, Jillian M Murphy, Sarah Polito, Charles R Purcell, Aurelio E Rocha, Angelina M Rumoro- Ilaiwi, Hamzah I Salim, Lorissa Sernus, Jessica Stoit, Mary T Tully, Michael J Westra, Spencer Witowski.

Celebratory wrap


Oak Lawn High School students Ashley Labuda (left) and Mary Garbacz participated in the school's Annual Operation Santa Claus event. The 2012 Operation Santa Claus Wrap Party at Oak Lawn High School celebrated the generosity of students and staff. More than 45 students attended the party to wrap 310 gifts delivered to 27 people in eight families, six of which have children attending Oak Lawn High. In addition to collecting 310 gifts, Operation Santa Claus collected $1,955 in gift cards for gas, Target, and Walmart.

The girls' basketball program donated an iPod touch for a student in need, and the National Honor Society donated a stroller for a mom with a 2

Student of the Week


Sarah Huisenga of Oak Lawn is a senior at Chicago Christian High School in Palos Heights. Huisenga has been named a 2012 Illinois State Scholar.

What is the best thing about being a student at Chicago Christian?

The teachers really care about us and our learning. They are always willing to spend time helping your with something you don't understand.

What is your favorite subject?

Any science. I've always been incredibly interested in it. I like knowing why things happen.

Do you participate in any clubs, activities, sports, etc.

I am in Mock Trial, and I love going to Springfield when our school participated in the state competition. I am also in National Honor Society.

Do you know what you want to do for a living?

I want to be a doctor, I love helping people and I have always had an interest in medical science.

What do you enjoy outside of school?

Reading and spending time with friends and family.

Who are your role models?

I have to say my parents. They are really loving and they do so much for me.

If you could visit anyplace in the world, where would it be.

London. I've always wanted to experience the history and the culture.

Name something you can't live without.

My laptop. Too many reasons to name. I love my laptop.

Name one person, living or dead, with who would like to have a conversation.

Abraham Lincoln, he stood up for what he believed in, regardless of what others thought. I think that is incredibly admirable.

Reveal one thing about yourself other people might consider strange.

I drink milk with everything, even pizza.