Menu

Punches and grabs lead to arrest in Worth bar

  • Written by Bob Rakow

 A dispute in a Worth bar led one man to be charged with battery after punching another patron, police said.
  Alex E. Ryan, 21, of Worth, was arrested at 1:12 a.m. Friday after twice punching a man who asked him not to touch his girlfriend, police said.
  The man told police Ryan grabbed his girlfriend’s hand, and the woman said Ryan also touched her buttocks.
  The man asked Ryan to keep his hands off his girlfriend, causing Ryan to punch him in the cheek, knocking him to the ground. He got up and Ryan punched him in the forehead.

  Ryan, who police said was highly intoxicated, admitted to police that he hit that victim, according to the report.

Food leads to fight at OL eatery

  • Written by Bob Rakow

  A customer at an Oak Lawn eatery was charged with battery Sept. 22 after he attacked a restaurant employee, according to police.

  Michael J. Strzykalski, 39, of Chicago, was arrested at about 4 p.m. as he attempted to leave Portillo’s, 4020 W. 95th St.
  A Portillo’s employee told police that Strzykalski became upset when some of his order was missing. The restaurant took the food back and agreed to prepare him another order.
  Police said Strzykalski began yelling at an employee about the order before chest bumping him. The employee grabbed the offender and the two men struggled. Strzykalski punched the employee several times until the two men were separated by other restaurant employees, police said.

  Strzykalski admitted that he grabbed the employee but denied hitting him, reports said.

Chicago Ridge man said he was beaten outside Oak Lawn pub

  • Written by Bob Rakow

  A Chicago Ridge man told police he was beaten Sept. 24 by two men in the 9900 block of Southwest Highway in Oak Lawn, police said.

  The 41-year-old man told police he met the two men while drinking at TC Too Pub and Corral, 9906 S. Southwest Hwy. When he left the bar, the men followed him and beat him near the north side of the building, according to reports.
  Bar patrons interviewed by police said the man was not in the tavern that night.

  The man had a bloody face, and his right eye was blackened and swollen shut, reports said. He refused medical attention.

Man charged with assault after scuffle with cops

  • Written by Bob Rakow

  A Justice man was charged with aggravated assault and resisting a police officer Sept. 19 following a stop in the 10100 block of Tripp Avenue in Oak Lawn, police said.
  Keenan J. Williams, 19, was stopped after police spotted him drop off a passenger. Prior to that, police saw Williams slowly driving throughout the Oak Lawn neighborhood.
  Police stopped the passenger, who confirmed that Williams had given him a ride home.

  Williams’ car remained parked for several more minutes, leading police to approach him. He immediately became verbally abusive and refused to talk to police, according to reports.
  He walked toward the driver’s side of his car when he was told he was being detained, according to a report. Police attempted to cuff him so they could perform a weapons check but told Williams that he was not under arrest.

  The report said Williams swore at officers and said he was being harassed. He was told to drop his car key but gripped it harder and tried cut an officer’s hands, police said. Police brought Williams to the ground, forced him to drop the key and arrested him, reports said.

Police News from 10-3-13

Chicago Ridge

  Richard Bean, 38, of Mokena, was charged with damage to property Sept. 23 after he was arrested at the Blue Star Hotel, 7150 W. 103rd St., police said. They said he also was arrested on a Will County Sheriff’s Police warrant for an order of protection violation.
***
  Michelle Powell, 30, of Rockwood, Tenn., was charged with retail theft Sept. 25 after allegedly stealing merchandise from Kohl’s at Chicago Ridge Mall, police said.

Evergreen Park

  Amanda M. Schaller, 19, of Chicago, was charged with retail theft Sept. 20 after allegedly stealing items from Wal-Mart, 2500 W. 95th St., police said.
***
  Shawn A. Wallace, 46, of Chicago, was charged with retail theft Sept. 22 after allegedly stealing merchandise from Carson’s in the Plaza, police said.
***
  Vernell Henry, 44, of Chicago, was charged with disorderly conduct and resisting arrest Sept. 23 following a disturbance at Walgreens, 87th Street and Kedzie Avenue, police said. They said Henry threatened to harm the store manager and shouted profanities at her. An Evergreen Park police officer was in the store at the time of the disturbance and arrested Henry, who tried to elude him.
***
  Marvin A. Jones, 50, of Chicago, was charged with retail theft Sept. 25 after stealing items from Wal-Mart, 2500 W. 95th St., police said.
***
  Joanne M. Kennedy, 41, of Chicago, was charged with drunken driving, speeding and no insurance Sept. 26 after a stop at 95th Street and Homan Ave., police said. They said Kennedy was driving 67 mph on 95th Street, 37 miles above the posted limit.

Hickory Hills

  Christie A. Arduengo, 58, of Willow Springs, was charged with retail theft and possession of drug equipment Sept. 26 after she was arrested at Fairplay Foods, 8631 W. 95th St., police said.

Oak Lawn

  Hubert Wilczynski, 27, of Bridgeview, was charged with drunken driving and speeding Sept. 21 after he was stopped at 87th Street and Menard Avenue, police said.
***
  Julia A. Tschantz, 29, of Chicago, was charged with retail theft Sept. 22 after allegedly stealing approximately $500 worth of merchandise from Target, 4120 W. 95th St., police said.
***
  Kimberly M. Odum Munoz, 18, of Chicago, was charged with retail theft Sept. 23 after allegedly stealing items from Target, 4120 W. 95th St., police said.
***
  A catalytic convertor was reported stolen Sept. 23 from a car in the parking lot of Kmart, 4101 W. 95th St.

***
  Bobby Hewing, 53, of Evergreen Park, was charged with retail theft Sept. 23 after allegedly stealing goods from Home Depot, 4060 W. 95th St., police said.
***
  Jason D. Dinovella, 40, of Tinley Park, was charged with drunken driving, possession of a controlled substance, no insurance and improper lane use Sept. 23 following a stop at Southwest Highway and Parkside Avenue, police said.
***
  A hunting bow valued at $600 and 10 arrows were reported stolen Sept. 23 from a car at 93rd Street and Kilbourn Avenue.
***
  A catalytic convertor was reported stolen Sept. 24 from a car in the 8800 block of Cicero Avenue.

Palos Hills

  A purse was reported stolen Sept. 25 from a car in the 10600 block of Lori Lane.
***
  A television and a safe containing $300 were reported stolen Sept. 25 from a house in the 9900 block of Terrace.

Worth

  William J. Pallardy, 39, of Worth, was charged with public intoxication and trespassing Sept. 24 after an incident at 115th Street and Beloit Avenue, police said.
***
  April Ryan, 49, of Worth, was charged with disorderly conduct Sept. 24 after a disturbance in the 6900 block of 111th Place, police said.

Area police departments
Chicago Ridge...... 425-7831
Evergreen Park.... 422-2142
Hickory Hills......... 598-4900
Oak Lawn........... 499-7722
Palos Hills............ 598-2272
Worth................ 448-3979