Menu

Palos Hills cops make a ‘note’ worthy robbery arrest

  • Written by Bob Rakow

Nicholas-KoliopoulosNick KoliopoulosA man who allegedly robbed a convenience store and two gas stations in Palos Hills was charged last Friday with two counts of armed robbery, one count of aggravated robbery and reckless discharge of a weapon, police said.
Nick Koliopoulos, 25, of Palos Hills, was arrested last Thursday at the Palos Pantry, 8100 W. 111th St., after Deputy Police Chief Jeff Cucio spotted him near the store, police said.
Cucio notified surveillance units, and police spoke with Koliopoulos. During the conversation, he tore up a note that he had concealed, according to reports.
Police reconstructed the note and determined that it was similar to ones he had used in previous robberies. The note stated that Koliopoulos had a weapon, wanted money and no one would get hurt.
Koliopoulos later admitted to three armed robberies in Palos Hills and one in Worth, according to the report.
Police said Koliopoulos on April 4 robbed the Palos Panty at 8 p.m. He walked into the store and demanded, “whatever money was in the register, give it to me.” He fired a weapon while he was followed out of the store by an employee. No one was injured, police said.
On April 8, at 8:35 p.m., Koliopoulos entered the Marathon Gas Station, 11056 S. Southwest Highway, and announced an armed robbery. He lifted his shirt and showed a weapon to the employee behind the counter, according to reports.
He was given an undisclosed amount of money, left the station and fled west on 111th Street, police said.
On April 13, he returned to the gas station, announced a robbery, received an undisclosed amount of money and again fled west on 111th Street, according to reports.
Koliopoulos was on parole from the state of Florida where he was released from prison in 2012 after serving time for robbery, police said.

Worth mom charged with endangerment after son rides trike partially nude

  • Written by Bob Rakow

A Worth woman was charged last Thursday with endangering the health or life of a child after her 2-year-old boy was spotted riding a tricycle on 107th Street without wearing pants or underwear, police said.
Laura E. Curtin, 35, was arrested at 8:35 a.m. after police arrived at her home in the 7200 block of 107th Street and found her asleep on the couch, they said. The front door of the house was open, according to reports.
Police awoke Curtin, who asked, “Did (my son) get out again?” Police told Curtin her son was safe but noticed that the house was in disarray with dirty dishes piled up in the sink, garbage overflowing from the trash can and clothes strewn about the house, according to reports.
Curtin told police that she fell asleep on the couch at about midnight and awoke at 3 a.m. She helped her older 9-year-old son get ready for school at 8 a.m. At that time, her 2-year-old boy was asleep in his room, she said. She said she secures her doors, but suspected that her son stood on a chair and unlocked the door, police said.
Police notified the Department of Children and Family Services of the incident. A DCFS representative interviewed Curtin later in the day and later toured Curtain’s house and deemed it unlivable for children. The boy and his brother were released to the custody of their aunt.

Police News from 4-24-14

Chicago Ridge

Francisco Torres, 33, of Chicago, was charged with driving without a valid license April 14 after a stop at 111th Street and Central Avenue, police said. He also was arrested on an outstanding traffic warrant, they said.
***
Raymond E. Zartler, 29, of Worth, was charged with driving on a suspended license and failure to signal April 15 after he was stopped at 105th Street and Forest Lane, police said.
***
Shantelle J Jones, 19, of Lynwood, was charged with battery and resisting arrest April 17 after allegedly fighting with and resisting security and police officers after stealing merchandise from Kohl’s at Chicago Ridge Mall, police said.
***
Zalen P. Martin, 22, of Alsip, was charged with driving on a suspended license, no insurance and failure to signal April 17 after a stop at 103rd Street and Ridgeland Avenue, police said.
***
Patrick Murphy, 56, of Oak Lawn, was charged with battery April 17 following a disturbance at the Our Lady of the Ridge PADS Shelter, police said.
***
Julio Santa-Cruz, 38, of Oak Lawn, was charged with driving on a suspended license and operating a motorcycle without eye protection April 18 after a stop at 99th Street and Ridgeland Avenue, police said.

Evergreen Park

Sedrick L. Powell, 54, of Calumet City, was charged with driving on a suspended license April 13 after a stop in the 3800 block of 95th Street, police said.
***
Johnny E. Lathion, 39, of Chicago, was charged with driving on a suspended license April 13 following a stop at 95th Street and Clifton Park Avenue, police said.
***
Leonardo V. Valdez, 36, of Chicago, was charged with driving on a suspended license April 14 after a stop in the 3100 block of 95th Street, police said.
***
Hardy Ellis, 22, of Park Forest, was charged with driving on a suspended license April 16 after he was stopped at 95th Street and Western Avenue, police said.

Hickory Hills

Donna J. Reiss, 51, of Plainfield, was charged with failure to yield after an April 17 stop in the 9400 block of Roberts Road, police said. She also was arrested on a Will County Sheriff’s warrant for failure to appear in court, they said.

Oak Lawn

A catalytic convertor was reported stolen between March 27 and April 9 from a car in the 11000 block of Dublin Lane.
***
Anthony Y. Petrakis, 34, of Bridgeview, and Stephanie W. Lynn, 24, of Orland Park, were charged with possession of a controlled substance April 8 after a stop at 91st Street and Cicero Avenue, police said.
***
Michael J. Rodriguez, 31, of Bridgeview, was charged with possession of a controlled substance and resisting a police officer, and Jeffery P. Fox, 31, of Oak Lawn, was charged with possession of marijuana and drug equipment following an April 9 stop at 102nd Street and Central Avenue, police said.
***
Furniture valued at approximately $3,000 was reportedly stolen April 10 or 11 from an apartment in the 4500 block of Rumsey Avenue.
***
A laptop computer valued at $600 was reportedly stolen April 13 from Chuck E. Cheese, 4031 W. 95th St.
***
A shopping cart full of baby clothes was reported stolen April 13 from Kmart, 4101 W. 95th St., police said.
***
Kelen T. Gonzalez, 20, of Chicago, was charged with burglary April 13 after he allegedly stole a lawnmower from the storage unit of an apartment in the 10100 block of Pulaski Road, police said.
***
Tracy R. Glenn, 40, of Oak Lawn, was charged with disorderly conduct April 14 following a disturbance at the Oak Lawn Public Library, 9427 S. Raymond Ave., police said.
***
Catalytic convertors were reported stolen April 14 or 15 from three shuttle busses at Christ Medical Center, 4440 W. 95th St., police said.
***
Jonathan M. Hill, 19, of Hometown, was charged with possession of a controlled substance and drug paraphernalia, driving on a suspended license, speeding and no insurance after he was stopped April 15 at 97th Street and Southwest Highway, police said.
***
Marcello D. Acosta, 20, of Oak Lawn, and Joseph Dawson, 18, of Hazel Crest, were charged with trespassing and disorderly conduct April 15 after they were spotted in a backyard in the 9400 block of 51st Avenue, police said. Acosta also was charged with damage to property and resisting arrest, police said.

Palos Hills

Oskar Bryniarski, 29, of Palos Hills, was charged with driving on a revoked license April 17 following a traffic stop, police said.

***
Richard F. Ferneau, 19, of Palos Heights, was charged with distribution of marijuana, and Joshua Bochenek, 19, of Palos Hills, was charged with possession of marijuana April 17 after police observed Fereau allegedly sell marijuana to Bochenak.

***
One hundred fifty dollars was reported stolen April 18 from the purse of an employee at Palos Hills Extended Day Care, 104th Street and Roberts Road, police said.
***
Steven Kwaitkowski, 18, of Worth, was charged with drunken driving and possession of drug equipment April 20 after a stop on Roberts Road, police said.
***
Katelyn Lynch, 25, of Palos Hills, was charged with battery and resisting arrest April 20 following a disturbance at Durbin’s, 10164 S. Roberts Road, police said.

Worth

Jaime Salinas Sr., 44, of Worth, was charged with domestic assault April 6 after a disturbance in 10700 of block of Nashville Avenue, police said.
***
Lyndell A. Deyoung, 22, and Devon L. Rushin, 19, were charged with possession of a controlled substance April 8 after a stop at 105th Street and Harlem Avenue, police said. Deyoung also was charged with improper lighting, driving without a license and no rear registration light, police said.
***
Randy J. Larson, 53, of Worth, was charged with disorderly conduct April 10 following a disturbance at Sharn’s Motel, 7240 S. Southwest Highway, police said.
***
Albert L. Ferguson, 63, of Worth, was charged with assault April 12 following a disturbance in the 10500 block of Highland Avenue, police said.
***
Michael P. Mills, 37, of Burbank, was charged with driving on a suspended license, no insurance and improper lane use April 15 after a stop at 107th Street and Southwest Highway, police said.
***
Jose L. Acosta-Ceron, 30, of Chicago, was charged with driving on a revoked license April 19 after he was stopped at 109th Street and Harlem Avenue, police said.
***
Daniel R. Tarasevic, 29, of Worth, was charged with unlawful possession of weapons April 19 after he was allegedly seen throwing knives into a tree, police said.

Area police departments
Chicago Ridge....... 425-7831
Evergreen Park..... 422-2142
Hickory Hills.......... 598-4900
Oak Lawn............ 499-7722
Palos Hills............. 598-2272
Worth................ 448-3979

Four charged with beating up OL man

  • Written by Tim Hadac

 

Four people have been charged in connection with the battery and robbery of a 19-year-old Oak Lawn man in unincorporated Palos Park, Cook County Sheriff Thomas J. Dart said late last week.
Dart said that Sheriff’s Police detectives received a report on April 6 that a 19-year-old man had been severely beaten by several males in the 12900 block of South 83rd Court. According to the Sheriff’s Police investigation, the victim met a woman at the location, who led him inside a garage.
Men inside the garage then beat the victim with a metal object and kicked him, Sheriff’s Police said. One of the offenders allegedly took cash from the victim.
The victim was able to get away and get to a hospital, where Sheriff’s police were called. A metal stick believed to be used in the battery was recovered in the garage.
During the course of their investigation, Dart said that detectives identified four offenders Nicoletta Tzinares, 18, of Palos Park, Julian Lopez, 23, of Worth, Alex Ryan, 22, of Worth, and Manuel Juarez, 24, of Burbank,
All four were charged with aggravated battery:great bodily harm, and with robbery. They all appeared in bond court at the Bridgeview Courthouse on April 9. Bond for Lopez was set at $250,000; Ryan $300,000; Tzinares $100,000; Juarez, $250,000 and no bond on a previous, drug related case.
All four have court dates set in Bridgeview. Ryan and Tzinares are due in court on April 28. Lopez and Juarez are scheduled to appear on May 5. 

 

Ridge cop finds possible robbery weapon in snow

  • Written by Kevin M. Coyne

Nearly three months ago, Robert Rodriguez, 21, of Chicago Ridge was apprehended by Chicago Ridge police after robbing a Shell gas station at 111th and Ridgeland Avenue on Jan. 21.
His gun may have been found Tuesday night.
During Tuesday’s board meeting, Chicago Ridge Police Chief Robert Pyznarski gave an up-to-the-minute update as he said a Ridge police officer who has returned to the scene often to recover evidence hidden by the snow, has found what appears to be Rodriguez’s gun in a pile of snow near the crime scene.
“Just today about a half-hour ago our guys went behind the house next to Pepe’s and they found a gun,” Pyznarski said. “It was loaded and had two rounds in there but he did put the round in backwards so that’s probably why it didn’t fire.”
The 21-year-old Ridge man was charged with armed robbery after allegedly stealing a few hundred dollars, Snickers candy bar and two packs of cigarettes. Shortly after the incident, Rodriguez was easily tracked through freshly fallen snow and apprehended, police said.
Armed robbery is considered a felony in the state of Illinois and carries a prison sentence of anywhere between six to 30 years.
(bullet) In other village news, residents are getting what Mayor Chuck Tokar considers a “very fair and reasonable deal” on water rates from Oak Lawn. Chicago Ridge is expected to finalize an agreement with the village of Oak Lawn, which gives Ridge residents the best deal of the surrounding communities.
The agreement states that residents of Chicago Ridge will pay only a penny more than Oak Lawn residents.
“I am very pleased to say that Oak Lawn treated us fairly,” Tokar said. “I think the residents of Chicago Ridge will be very pleased to be getting almost the same rate as the residents of the village of Oak Lawn.”