Menu

Police News from 1-16-14

Chicago Ridge

  Beverly J. Morgan, 44, of Chicago, was charged with retail theft Jan. 8 after allegedly stealing eyeglasses and sunglasses valued at $835 from Lenscrafter’s Eye Care in Chicago Ridge Mall, police said.
***
  Latoshia Hodges, 39, of Chicago, was charged with retail theft and possession of drug paraphernalia Jan. 10 after allegedly stealing goods from Kohl’s at Chicago Ridge Mall, police said.
***
  Courtney J. Greenwood, 21, of Country Club Hills, was charged with soliciting Jan. 10 after being stopped in the 6200 block of Washington Street, police said. She also was arrested on a Will County warrant for conspiracy to conduct wire fraud, police said.
***
  Stephanie M. Anderson, 55, of Chicago, was charged with retail theft Jan. 11 after allegedly stealing merchandise from Kohl’s at Chicago Ridge Mall, police said.

Evergreen Park

  Dion D. Anderson, 34, and Dan S. Rupert, 21, both of Chicago, were charged with retail theft Jan. 3 after they allegedly stole merchandise from Wal-Mart, 2500 W. 95th St. Anderson also was charged with possession of marijuana, police said.
***
  Demetrius D. Cook, 22, of Chicago, was charged with forgery Jan. 8 after allegedly admitting that he twice used a fake credit card for cash advances at U.S. Bank, 9200 S. Western, police said.
***
  Scott R. Pizer, 28, of Alsip, was charged with possession of a controlled substance, improper lane use and driving with an obstructed windshield Jan. 9 following a traffic stop in the 9600 block of Western Avenue, police said.
***
  Jeff Fox, 31, of Oak Lawn, was charged with possession of marijuana with intent to deliver Jan. 9 after a he was stopped with 11.3 grams of marijuana at 94th Street and Western Avenue, police said.
***
  Lorena Gutierrez, 26, of Chicago, was charged with retail theft Jan. 9 after allegedly stealing goods from Wal-Mart, 2500 W. 95th St., police said.
***
  Rodolfo Perez, 18, Jose G. Perez, 19, and Josue Salazar, 20, all of Evanston, were charged with trespassing to a motor vehicle Jan. 9 at 103rd Street and Western Avenue, police said. They said Perez also was charged with driving without a valid license and no insurance.

Oak Lawn

  Natalie S. Preston, 31, of Chicago, was charged with drunken driving, speeding and illegal transportation of alcohol Dec. 21 after a stop at 87th Street and Cicero Avenue, police said.
***
  Electrical equipment including video games and DJ equipment valued at $8,000 was reported stolen between Dec. 25 and Jan. 8 from a garage in the 9600 block of Merton Avenue.
***
  Power tools valued at approximately $2,600 were reported stolen Jan. 4 from a van in the 5400 block of Kimball Place.
***
  Jeffrey Hines, 22, of Palos Hills, was charged with drunken driving, speeding, improper display of license plate and expired registration Jan. 4 after a stop in the 5000 block of 95th Street, police said.
***
  Two men reportedly stole cases of laundry detergent, energy drink and soft drinks Jan. 5 from Jewel-Osco, 8801 S. Ridgeland Ave. Four days later, Michael B. Davies, 34, of Bridgeview, was charged with retail theft after allegedly stealing additional bottles of detergent and cases of pop from the store, police said.
***
  Henry P. James, 49, of Burbank, was charged with retail theft and battery Jan. 6 after he allegedly stole a bottle of alcohol from Kenwood Liquors, 10750 S. Cicero Ave., and got into a physical altercation with an employee who attempted to detain him, police said.
***
  Barbara J. Sims, 44, of Chicago, and Erich W. Little, 46, of Willowbrook, were charged with retail theft Jan. 6 after allegedly stealing goods from Kmart, 4101 W. 95th St., police said.

Palos Hills

  A car was reported stolen Jan. 6 in the 10200 block of 86th Terrace. The car was found the following day in the 10600 block of 82nd Court.
***
  A purse containing an iPod and a cell phone were reported stolen Jan. 11 from a customer at Durbin’s, 10154 S. Roberts Road.
***
  Jewelry was reported stolen Jan. 11 from a house in the 8500 block of 99th Terrace.
***
  Kevin Phillips, 24, of Palos Hills, was charged with disorderly conduct Jan. 13 after allegedly looking into the window of a house in the 9700 block of 90th Avenue, police said.

Area police departments
Chicago Ridge ......425-7831
Evergreen Park ....422-2142
Hickory Hills .........598-4900
Oak Lawn ...........499-7722
Palos Hills ............598-2272
Worth ................448-3979

Woman placed in headlock and robbed

  • Written by Bob Rakow

  A man awoke an elderly woman and forced her out of bed Jan. 2 before stealing her purse, police said.
  The incident took place at 7:54 p.m. in the 9300 block of Tulley Ave., police said.
  The man told the 85-year-old victim, “I want your purse, where’s your money?” He then placed the woman in a headlock, forced her out of the bed and down the stairs into the living room, according to reports.
  The woman pointed out her purse, which was located next to the couch. The man grabbed the purse, left the house and headed north on foot, police said.
  The victim told police the offender looked familiar and she believed he might be from the area. She was unsure of the exact contents of his purse.
  Police later brought a man in for questioning who also lives on Tulley Avenue

Man with mismatched gloves tried to rob OL Domino’s

  • Written by Bob Rakow

 An Oak Lawn pizzeria was burglarized early Saturday morning after a rock was thrown through the front window of the carry-out restaurant, police said.
  A security video shows a rock lying on the floor of Domino’s Pizza, 9022 S. Cicero Ave., at 1:21 a.m. A man wearing a hooded sweatshirt, track pants and gym shoes entered the restaurant through the broken window and jumped over the front counter, reports said.
  The man, who wore a white glove on his left hand and a red glove on his right hand, tried unsuccessfully to open the cash register with the register key, police said. He then jumped over the counter, picked up the rock and exited the store through the broken window, reports said.

  A delivery driver noticed the broken window several hours later when he arrived for work and contacted the store’s general manager. The last employee to leave the previous night told police that the register and touch screen were moved from their original location, police said.

Suspect is sought in child abduction attempt in Heights

  The Cook County Sheriff’s Office on Monday afternoon made a public appeal to help identify and apprehend a man who attempted to abduct a 9-year-old girl in Palos Heights.

  The incident occurred on Dec. 18 in the area of 129th Place and Moody Avenue.

  The offender is described as a white man in his late teens. At the time of the attempted abduction, he was clean shaven and wearing a black jacket or sweatshirt. He allegedly tried to lure the girl into a van with a ladder rack on the roof.

  A Sheriff’s Office spokesman told The Regional News that there is no sketch of the offender available, and that there are no additional details.
  “We’re appealing to the public now because Sheriff’s Police detectives are hoping to gather additional leads in this ongoing investigation,” the spokesman added.

  When asked about the condition of the girl, the spokesman said the child “is OK.”

  Anyone with information is asked to call the Sheriff’s Police Investigations Section at 865-4896.

Police Reports from 1-9-14

Chicago Ridge

  Vincent Batson, 35, was charged with trespassing Jan. 3 at Chicago Ridge Mall, police said. Batson had previously been told not to return to the mall, they said.

Charles Shelby, 20, of Worth, was charged with trespassing Jan. 3 after he refused to leave Chicago Ridge Mall following a disturbance, police said.

Romalice L. Shavers, 28, of Chicago, was charged Jan. 5 with harassment by telephone, police said. Shavers was arrested when he drove by the victim’s house while police were taking the report, they said.

John H. Nelson, 35, of Bridgeview, was charged with retail theft Jan. 5 after he allegedly stole merchandise from Home Depot at Chicago Ridge Commons Shopping Plaza, police said.


Evergreen Park

  Ricardo K. Wilks, 45, and Chela M. Amos, 43, both of Chicago, were charged with retail theft Dec. 30 after allegedly stealing merchandise from at Meijer, 9200 S. Western Ave., police said.

Aaron J. Adkins, 44, of Bridgeview, was charged with retail theft Dec. 30 after allegedly stealing goods from Walmart, 2500 W. 95th St., police said.


Oak Lawn

  Jewelry valued at approximately $4,900 was reported stolen between Aug. 4 and Dec. 24 from an apartment in the 6200 block of 94th Street.

Tools valued at $1,350 were reported stolen Dec. 29 from a garage in the 9800 block of Meade Avenue.

Bandar S. Sweis, 45, of Oak Lawn, was charged with disorderly conduct Dec. 26 following a disturbance at Christ Medical Center, 4440 W. 95th St., police said.

Katrina G. Sharwarko, 31, of Justice, was charged with aggravated drunken driving, failure to reduce speed to avoid an accident, no insurance and driving on a revoked license Dec. 28 after she struck a fuel tanker truck near 95th Street and McVicker Avenue, police said.

Gregory Olsen, 32, of Blue Island, was charged with retail theft Dec. 27 after allegedly stealing goods from Home Depot, 4060 W. 95th St., police said.

Chalaunda Harvey, 22, of Riverdale, was charged with disorderly conduct Dec. 28 following a disturbance in the 8700 block of Cicero Avenue, police said.

Xarea D. Hall, 22, of Chicago, was charged with drunken driving, no insurance and speeding Dec. 29 after a stop at 108th Street and Cicero Avenue, police said.

Four television screens were smashed between Dec. 31 and Jan. 1 at a house in the 9100 block of Tulley Avenue.

Eric Lopez, 37, of Joliet, was charged with drunken driving and no insurance after a Dec. 31 stop at 98th Street and Ridgeland Avenue, police said.

Christine A. Powers, 39, of Chicago, was charged with drunken driving, driving on a revoked license, transportation of open alcohol, improper lane use, no insurance and failure to signal Dec. 30 after a stop at 92nd Street and Pulaski Road, police said.


Palos Hills

  Scott Summerfield, 20, of Burbank, was charged with illegal consumption of alcohol and obstructing justice Jan. 5 following a fight at the Holiday Banquet Hall, 10140 S. Roberts Road, police said. They said Summerfield, who was highly intoxicated, was found hiding in a van. Summerfield also was arrested on a warrant for parole violation, police said.


Worth 

 Wladyslaw Sikon, 37, of Bridgeview, was charged with drunken driving, no valid license, disobeying a stop sign and improper lane use Dec. 29 after a stop at 107th Street and Nagel Avenue.

James D. Benbow, 45, of Worth, was charged with domestic battery and violation of an order of protection Dec. 29 following a disturbance in the 11600 block of Nashville Avenue, police said.

Alexandria K. Dery, 24, of Worth, was charged with battery Jan. 2 after a domestic disturbance in the 6600 block of Lloyd Drive, police said.