Menu

Police News from 5-29-14

Chicago Ridge

Quinton Lang, 24, of Chicago, was charged with driving without a valid license and failure to wear a seat belt May 23 after a stop at 92nd Street and Ridgeland Avenue, police said.
***
Abrahim Hamed, 22, of North Olmsted, Ohio, was charged with driving on a suspended license, no insurance and failure to wear a seat belt May 23 after being stopped at 111th Street and Mayfield Avenue, police said.
***
Barnell G. Howard, 40, of Chicago, was charged with retail theft May 23 after allegedly stealing men’s clothing valued at $430 from Kohl’s at Chicago Ridge Mall, police said.
***
Wajdi Darmohammad, 22, of Oak Lawn, was charged with driving without a valid license and failure to signal after a May 25 stop in the 6400 block of 95th Street, police said.
***
Paul Vazquez, 29, of Bridgeview, was charged with driving on a suspended license and speeding May 26 after a stop at 107th Street and Ridgeland Avenue, police said.
***
Tarek Odeh, 20, of Palos Heights, was charged with damage to property May 26 after an incident in the parking lot of X-Sport Fitness, 222 Commons Drive, police said.

Hickory Hills

Jonathan D. Trumball, 24, of Chicago, was charged with possession of marijuana and drug equipment May 9 after a stop in the 9500 block of 88th Avenue, police said.
***
Tuka Rachid, 19, of Lemont, was charged with speeding May 23 after a stop in the 8800 block of 95th Street, police said.
***

David Zalewski, 20, of Hickory Hills, was charged with illegal consumption of alcohol by a minor May 23 following a stop at 91st Street and 84th Avenue, police said.
***
Ventez L. Grace, 20, of Blue Island, was charged with possession of marijuana May 26 after a stop in the 8600 block of 95th Street, police said.
***
Kenneth K. Brown, 36, of Justice, was charged driving on a revoked license and no insurance May 26 after he was stopped at 87th Street and 88th Avenue, police said.

Oak Lawn

A grass trimmer reportedly was stolen between May 10-17 from a garage in the 9700 block of McVicker Avenue, police said.
***
Sara N. Uzueta, 35, of Deming, N.M., was charged with driving under the influence of drugs and alcohol, possession of marijuana, improper lane use, failure to reduce speed to avoid an accident, no insurance and driving too fast for conditions after a May 15 stop at Southwest Highway and Cicero Avenue, police said.
***
Rosembergt Bustos, 19, of Chicago, was charged with drunken driving, no insurance, failure to yield, failure to signal, driving without a valid license, illegal transportation of open alcohol and illegal consumption of alcohol May 16 after a stop at 110th Street and Cicero Avenue, police said.

***
David W. Compton, 57, of Burbank, was charged with trespassing May 17 following a reported disturbance at Walgreen’s, 9501 S. Cicero Avenue, police said.
***
The center caps were reported stolen May 17 from the tires of four cars at Haggerty Buick GMC, 9301 S. Cicero Ave.
***
Michael R. Kharallah, 40, of Chicago, was charged with trespassing May 19 after a reported disturbance at McDonald’s, 9128 S. Cicero Ave., police said.
***
Leonard J. Voss Jr., 23, of Oak Lawn, was charged with aggravated assault May 19 following an alleged incident in the 10600 block of Cicero Avenue, police said.

Palos Hills

Adam Filalkowski, 21, of Palos Hills, was charged with trespassing May 25 after allegedly attempting to break into a building in the 11100 block of 84th Avenue, police said.
***
Mark Zeglen, 22, of Indian Head Park, was charged with damage to property May 25 after he allegedly pulled a mailbox out of the ground in the 9900 block of 87th Street Avenue and threw it into the street, police said.
***
Explosives were used May 25 to damage three mailboxes in the 11200 block of Helena Drive.

Area police departments
Chicago Ridge ........425-7831
Evergreen Park...... 422-2142
Hickory Hills ...........598-4900
Oak Lawn............. 499-7722
Palos Hills.............. 598-2272
Worth.................. 448-3979