Menu

Police News from 5-15-14

Chicago Ridge

  Anthony J. Riley, 34, of Blue Island, was charged with driving on a suspended license, no insurance and failure to wear a seat belt May 9 after being stopped at Southwest Highway and Ridgeland Avenue, police said.
***
  Yvonne G. Venegas, 18, of Chicago Ridge, was charged with battery May 9 following a reported disturbance at her apartment complex, police said.
***
  Alejandre Perez, 42, of Blue Island, was charged with driving on a suspended license and using a cell phone while driving May 10 after a stop at 111th Street at Central Avenue, police said.
***
  Cedra Godfrey, 27, of Chicago, and Ivan Cueller, 54, of Burbank, were charged with unlawful delivery of a controlled substance May 10 after police observed the two participate in an alleged drug transaction at 104th Street and Ridgeland Avenue, police said.
***
  Latasha Lee, 29, of Chicago, was charged with retail theft May 10 after allegedly stealing merchandise from Kohl’s at Chicago Ridge Mall, police said.
***
  Lynn J. Wright, 33, of Chicago, was charged with driving without a valid license May 10 during a roadside safety check in the 6100 block of 111th Street, police said.
***
  Kristoffer R. Luna, 23, of Oak Lawn, was charged with possession of marijuana, no insurance and driving without a seatbelt during a May 10 roadside safety check in the 6100 block of 111th Street, police said.
***
  Christina Broughton, 24, of Worth, was charged with possession of marijuana, no insurance and driving on a suspended license May 10 following a roadside safety check in the 6100 block of 111th Street, police said.
***
  Robert D. Stepek, 31, of Crestwood, was charged with drunken driving and driving without a seatbelt May 10 during a roadside safety check in the 6100 block of 111th Street, police said.

Evergreen Park

  Anthony Senese, 31, of Chicago, was charged with deceptive practice April 5 at Sam’s Club, 9400 S. Western, after allegedly filling false prescriptions at pharmacy, where he worked as a technician.
***
  Joshua Jossell, 18, of Chicago, was charged with disorderly conduct and possession of drug equipment April 25 after he was stopped in the 3300 block of 95th St. A group of boys told police they were approached in an alley by Jossell, who asked them to urinate for him because he needed to pass a drug test.
***
  Kevin Proszek, 41, of Tinley Park, was charged with possession of a controlled substance and drug equipment April 26 after a stop at 96th Street and Western Avenue, police said.
***
  Christina Ruff, 42, Chicago, was charged with retail theft April 28 after allegedly stealing items from Wal-Mart, 2500 W. 95th St., police said.
***
  Jasmine Steverson, 19, and Mariah Clark, 18, both of Chicago, were charged with retail theft April 29 after allegedly stealing items from Wal-Mart, 2500 S. 95th St., police said.
***
  Lisa Miller, 41, of Chicago, was charged with retail theft April 30 after allegedly stealing merchandise from Wal-Mart, 2500 W. 95th St., police said.
***
  Alfonso Jacox, 54, of Evergreen Park, was charged with retail theft April 30 after he allegedly stole items from Wal-Mart, 2500 W. 95th St., police said.
***
  Patrick Sanders, 50, of Chicago, was charged with driving on a suspended license and possession of drug equipment May 3 after being stopped at 95th Street and Western Avenue, police said.
***
  Michael Kania, 26, of Mokena, was charged May 6 with possession of controlled substance and improper lane use after he was stopped in the 9200 block of Western Avenue, police said.
***
  Christopher Jacobs, 36, of Evergreen Park, was charged with battery May 8 after a reported disturbance with a postal worker, who sprayed repellent at Jacobs’ dog in the 9200 block of Springfield Avenue, police said.

Hickory Hills

Jonathan D. Trumball, 24, of Chicago, was charged with possession of marijuana May 9 after a stop at 95th Street and 88th Avenue, police said.

Oak Lawn

  Nestor Jimenez, 27, of Bolingbrook, was charged with driving without a valid license May 10 after he was stopped at 89th Street and Roberts Road, police said.
***
  Ted J. Stiemann, 26, of Oak Lawn, was charged with burglary, possession of drug equipment and theft May 2 after police spotted him enter a car in the 10100 block of Cook. Stiemann ran when police ordered him to stop. He was found hiding in the bushes in the 10100 block of 53rd Avenue. Police later found women’s purses, GPS units, cell phones and backpacks in Stiemann’s bedroom, they said.
***

  Maximo Zamora, 30, of Blue Island, was charged with drunken driving, speeding, failure to signal and no insurance May 4 after a stop at 95th Street and Cicero Avenue, police said.
***
  Adam V. Mokry, 23, of Darien, was charged with driving on a revoked license, obstruction of justice, no insurance, making an improper turn and failure to reduce speed to avoid an accident May 4 after a crash at 92nd Street and Central Avenue, police said.
***
  Sandra M. Pogoda, 24, of Oak Lawn, Martynas Vilkas, 27, of Willowbrook, and Mantas Jarmontavicius, 26, of Oak Lawn, were charged with disorderly conduct May 4 after a disturbance in the 11000 block of Deblin Lane, police said.
***
  A gun was used May 4 to shoot out two windows of a medical building in the 10500 block of Cicero Avenue.
***
  Maria E. Villarreal-Zarazua, 40, of Chicago, was charged with possession of a controlled substance following a May 7 stop at 91st Street and Cicero Avenue, police said.
***
  Stephanie M. Cobb, 30, of Oak Lawn, was charged with possession of a controlled substance, hypodermic needle and drug paraphernalia and theft of service May 5 after she was arrested at her home, police said.
***
  Dovydas Pakalniskis, 21, of Willow Springs, was charged with drunken driving, improper lane use, illegal transportation of open alcohol and failure to display a valid driver’s license May 8 after a stop at 95th Street and Mansfield Avenue, police said.
***
  Roy W. Watson, 49, of Palos Heights, was charged with drunken driving and no insurance May 6 after he was stopped at 97th Street and Keeler Avenue, police said.
***
  Tools valued at $650 reportedly were stolen May 7 from a van parked in the lot of Home Depot, 4060 W. 95th St.
***
  Donica P. Vaughn, 22, of Robbins, was charged with retail theft May 7 after allegedly stealing goods from Kmart, 4101 W. 95th St., police said.

Palos Hills

  A man told police that he was struck May 7 in the back by a rock in the 10400 block of Harlem Avenue. The incident happened at 6 p.m. when a car full of individuals drove passed by the victim and yelled out of the window. The victim responded by throwing his arms in the air. The car stopped and two men, one carrying a baseball bat, exited and threatened him. One of the men threw the rock at the victim, police said.
***
  Michael Rampick, 36, of Lockport, was charged with aggravated battery and unlawful use of a weapon, and James Carlson, 34, of Bridgeview, was charged with battery and possession of a controlled substance following a May 8 fight at Zantes, 10307 S. Harlem Ave., police said. Rampick allegedly stabbed the victim in the in the face and side with a small metal object during the fight. Police found cocaine on Carlson, who also was involved in the fight, they said.
***
  Steven Bogovich, 18, of Chicago Ridge, was charged with damage to property, theft, trespass to motor vehicle and possession of stolen property May 8 after he was stopped while running in a residential area near 103rd Street and 81st Court. A laptop computer was found in Bogovich’s car as well as two beer kegs that allegedly were stolen from Belvedere Chateau Banquets, they said.

Worth

Keith Lyons, 41, of Calumet Park, was charged with driving on a revoked license May 4 after he was stopped in the 6800 block of 111th Street, police said.

Area police departments
Chicago Ridge .....425-7831
Evergreen Park ...422-2142
Hickory Hills ........598-4900
Oak Lawn ..........499-7722
Palos Hills ...........598-2272
Worth ..............448-3979