Menu

Police News from 4-24-14

Chicago Ridge

Francisco Torres, 33, of Chicago, was charged with driving without a valid license April 14 after a stop at 111th Street and Central Avenue, police said. He also was arrested on an outstanding traffic warrant, they said.
***
Raymond E. Zartler, 29, of Worth, was charged with driving on a suspended license and failure to signal April 15 after he was stopped at 105th Street and Forest Lane, police said.
***
Shantelle J Jones, 19, of Lynwood, was charged with battery and resisting arrest April 17 after allegedly fighting with and resisting security and police officers after stealing merchandise from Kohl’s at Chicago Ridge Mall, police said.
***
Zalen P. Martin, 22, of Alsip, was charged with driving on a suspended license, no insurance and failure to signal April 17 after a stop at 103rd Street and Ridgeland Avenue, police said.
***
Patrick Murphy, 56, of Oak Lawn, was charged with battery April 17 following a disturbance at the Our Lady of the Ridge PADS Shelter, police said.
***
Julio Santa-Cruz, 38, of Oak Lawn, was charged with driving on a suspended license and operating a motorcycle without eye protection April 18 after a stop at 99th Street and Ridgeland Avenue, police said.

Evergreen Park

Sedrick L. Powell, 54, of Calumet City, was charged with driving on a suspended license April 13 after a stop in the 3800 block of 95th Street, police said.
***
Johnny E. Lathion, 39, of Chicago, was charged with driving on a suspended license April 13 following a stop at 95th Street and Clifton Park Avenue, police said.
***
Leonardo V. Valdez, 36, of Chicago, was charged with driving on a suspended license April 14 after a stop in the 3100 block of 95th Street, police said.
***
Hardy Ellis, 22, of Park Forest, was charged with driving on a suspended license April 16 after he was stopped at 95th Street and Western Avenue, police said.

Hickory Hills

Donna J. Reiss, 51, of Plainfield, was charged with failure to yield after an April 17 stop in the 9400 block of Roberts Road, police said. She also was arrested on a Will County Sheriff’s warrant for failure to appear in court, they said.

Oak Lawn

A catalytic convertor was reported stolen between March 27 and April 9 from a car in the 11000 block of Dublin Lane.
***
Anthony Y. Petrakis, 34, of Bridgeview, and Stephanie W. Lynn, 24, of Orland Park, were charged with possession of a controlled substance April 8 after a stop at 91st Street and Cicero Avenue, police said.
***
Michael J. Rodriguez, 31, of Bridgeview, was charged with possession of a controlled substance and resisting a police officer, and Jeffery P. Fox, 31, of Oak Lawn, was charged with possession of marijuana and drug equipment following an April 9 stop at 102nd Street and Central Avenue, police said.
***
Furniture valued at approximately $3,000 was reportedly stolen April 10 or 11 from an apartment in the 4500 block of Rumsey Avenue.
***
A laptop computer valued at $600 was reportedly stolen April 13 from Chuck E. Cheese, 4031 W. 95th St.
***
A shopping cart full of baby clothes was reported stolen April 13 from Kmart, 4101 W. 95th St., police said.
***
Kelen T. Gonzalez, 20, of Chicago, was charged with burglary April 13 after he allegedly stole a lawnmower from the storage unit of an apartment in the 10100 block of Pulaski Road, police said.
***
Tracy R. Glenn, 40, of Oak Lawn, was charged with disorderly conduct April 14 following a disturbance at the Oak Lawn Public Library, 9427 S. Raymond Ave., police said.
***
Catalytic convertors were reported stolen April 14 or 15 from three shuttle busses at Christ Medical Center, 4440 W. 95th St., police said.
***
Jonathan M. Hill, 19, of Hometown, was charged with possession of a controlled substance and drug paraphernalia, driving on a suspended license, speeding and no insurance after he was stopped April 15 at 97th Street and Southwest Highway, police said.
***
Marcello D. Acosta, 20, of Oak Lawn, and Joseph Dawson, 18, of Hazel Crest, were charged with trespassing and disorderly conduct April 15 after they were spotted in a backyard in the 9400 block of 51st Avenue, police said. Acosta also was charged with damage to property and resisting arrest, police said.

Palos Hills

Oskar Bryniarski, 29, of Palos Hills, was charged with driving on a revoked license April 17 following a traffic stop, police said.

***
Richard F. Ferneau, 19, of Palos Heights, was charged with distribution of marijuana, and Joshua Bochenek, 19, of Palos Hills, was charged with possession of marijuana April 17 after police observed Fereau allegedly sell marijuana to Bochenak.

***
One hundred fifty dollars was reported stolen April 18 from the purse of an employee at Palos Hills Extended Day Care, 104th Street and Roberts Road, police said.
***
Steven Kwaitkowski, 18, of Worth, was charged with drunken driving and possession of drug equipment April 20 after a stop on Roberts Road, police said.
***
Katelyn Lynch, 25, of Palos Hills, was charged with battery and resisting arrest April 20 following a disturbance at Durbin’s, 10164 S. Roberts Road, police said.

Worth

Jaime Salinas Sr., 44, of Worth, was charged with domestic assault April 6 after a disturbance in 10700 of block of Nashville Avenue, police said.
***
Lyndell A. Deyoung, 22, and Devon L. Rushin, 19, were charged with possession of a controlled substance April 8 after a stop at 105th Street and Harlem Avenue, police said. Deyoung also was charged with improper lighting, driving without a license and no rear registration light, police said.
***
Randy J. Larson, 53, of Worth, was charged with disorderly conduct April 10 following a disturbance at Sharn’s Motel, 7240 S. Southwest Highway, police said.
***
Albert L. Ferguson, 63, of Worth, was charged with assault April 12 following a disturbance in the 10500 block of Highland Avenue, police said.
***
Michael P. Mills, 37, of Burbank, was charged with driving on a suspended license, no insurance and improper lane use April 15 after a stop at 107th Street and Southwest Highway, police said.
***
Jose L. Acosta-Ceron, 30, of Chicago, was charged with driving on a revoked license April 19 after he was stopped at 109th Street and Harlem Avenue, police said.
***
Daniel R. Tarasevic, 29, of Worth, was charged with unlawful possession of weapons April 19 after he was allegedly seen throwing knives into a tree, police said.

Area police departments
Chicago Ridge....... 425-7831
Evergreen Park..... 422-2142
Hickory Hills.......... 598-4900
Oak Lawn............ 499-7722
Palos Hills............. 598-2272
Worth................ 448-3979