Menu

Police News from 3-20-14

Chicago Ridge

Miguel A. Avila, 22, of Blue Island, was charged with driving on a suspended license, no insurance and improper lane use March 14 following a stop at 99th Street and Ridgeland Avenue, police said.
***
Adolfo Jimenez, 53, was charged with driving on a suspended license and driving without a seat belt March 14 after he was stopped at 98th Street and Ridgeland Avenue, police said.
***
Ashley M. Currie, 23, of Frankfort, was charged with retail theft March 14 after allegedly stealing goods from Carson’s at Chicago Ridge Mall, police said.
***
Benjamin P. Malecki, 20, of Chicago Ridge, was charged with driving on a suspended license March 16 after a stop at 107th Street and Lombard Avenue, police said.
***
Anthony R. Dawson, 18, of Bridgeview, was charged with driving without a valid license, no insurance and failure to wear a seatbelt March 15 after a stop in the 7000 block of Harlem Avenue, police said.
***
Alexandria Garcia-Galvan, 29, of Chicago, was charged with driving without a valid license, no insurance and using a cell phone while driving March 15 following a stop at 94th Street and Ridgeland Avenue, police said.

Hickory Hills

Piotr Waszak, 35, of Justice, was charged with driving without a valid license March 10 after a stop in the 8700 block of 87th Street, police said.
***
Garry P. Wolfe, 54, of Oak Lawn, was charged with trespassing March 10 after he allegedly fell asleep while intoxicated at Dunkin Donuts, 7847 W. 95th St., police said.
***
Drew A. Sleezer, 29, of Plainfield, was charged with drunken driving, following too closely, failure to signal and improper use of a horn March 14 after he was stopped in the 8700 block of 80th Court, police said.
***
Magda Y. Nassar, 43, of Palos Hills, was charged with driving on an expired license and using a cell phone while driving March 16 after a stop at 96th Street and 88th Avenue, police said.
***
Joseph Drakes, 51, of Matteson, was charged with driving on a suspended license March 16 after being stopped in the 7700 block of 95th Street, police said.

Oak Lawn

Jerry L. Reid, 18, of Chicago, was charged with retail theft, disorderly conduct and battery March 3 after he allegedly stole merchandise from Kmart, 4101 W. 95th St., and threatened store security, police said.
***
Robert C. Aleksiuk, 34, of Chicago, was charged with disorderly conduct March 4 after he allegedly threatened to shoot people at the Center for Reconstructive Surgery, 6311 W. 95th St., police said. Police said Aleksiuk said he had surgery at the center in 2011 and wanted to talk to the doctor about subsequent problems related to the procedure. He said he did not have a weapon, so people in the waiting room should not have been afraid, police said.

***
James A. Hebein, 55, of Blue Island, was charged with battery, resisting a police officer and possession of drug equipment March 6 after a disturbance in the 10000 block of Central Avenue, police said.
***
Scott S. Swanson, 51, of Oak Lawn, was charged with battery and disorderly conduct March 6 following a disturbance in the 10000 block of Central Avenue, police said.
***
Ivory Hudson, 52, of Chicago, was charged with disorderly conduct March 7 after a disturbance at White Castle, 9501 S. Cicero Ave., police said.
***
Erica L. Goodlow, 34, of Markham, was charged with drunken driving, possession of a controlled substance and driving on a suspended license March 7 after a stop at 95th Street and Cicero Avenue, police said.
***
A purse containing $340 was stolen March 7 from a customer’s cart at a store in the 8800 block of Cicero Avenue.
***
Nicole Frenzel, 30, of Hometown, was charged with retail theft March 8 after allegedly stealing goods from Walgreens, 4740 W. 95th St., police said.
***
David W. Fell, 51, of Oak Lawn, was charged with public indecency March 8 after he was allegedly seen masturbating in his car in the 10700 block of Cicero Avenue, police said.
***
Kevin P. Klimson, 19, of Worth, was charged with drunken driving, speeding and transportation of open alcohol March 9 after a stop at 103rd Street and Kildare Avenue, police said.
***
All four tires of a car parked in the 9900 block of Ridgeland Avenue were punctured March 9 or 10.
***
Gary J. Sadowski Jr., 25, of Bridgeview, was charged with drunken driving, speeding, improper lane use and no insurance March 10 after he was stopped at 95th Street and Parkside Avenue, police said.
***
A gold wedding band valued at $1,200 was reported stolen March 11 or 12 from a car in the 10100 block of Lawrence Court.
***
Gessica M. Vail, 24, of Evergreen Park, was charged with retail theft March 12 after allegedly stealing merchandise from Target, 4120 W. 95th St., police said.
***
Omar S. Noah, 28, of Westmont, was charged with assault and disorderly conduct March 12 after a disturbance at Christ Medical Center, 4440 W. 95th St., police said.
***
Anthony P. Dixon, 44, of Oak Lawn, was charged with assault March 13 following a disturbance in the 9300 block of Harlem Avenue, police said.
***
A catalytic convertor was reported stolen March 13 from a car in the 9300 block of 50th Avenue.
***
A catalytic convertor was reported stolen March 13 from a car in the 11000 block of Lavergne Avenue.
***
Tray L. Gardner, 20, of Chicago, was charged with retail theft March 14 after he allegedly stole goods from Kmart, 4101 W. 95th St., police said.
***
Kimberly Coleman, 31, of Chicago, was charged with retail theft March 15 after she allegedly stole goods from Kmart, 4101 W. 95th St., police said.

Worth

Charles M. Shelby, 20, of Worth, and Rontez L. Robinson, 21, of Oak Lawn, were charged with trespassing March 10 after spotted walking through the driveway of a house in the 10800 block of Plahm Court, police said.
***
Patrick Fox, 44, of Palos Hills, was charged with public intoxication March 10 after he was struck by a car at Southwest Highway and Harlem Avenue, police said. The driver of the vehicle who hit Fox, Bilai Mohammad, 42, was charged with driving without insurance, according to reports. Fox told police he was staying at JC’s Motel, 10600 S. Harlem Ave., ran out of beer and was walking to the store to buy more. He recalled walking across the street but nothing more. He was treated at Christ Medical Center in Oak Lawn for a broken leg, according to reports.
***
Kenneth J. Williams, 50, of Justice, was charged with drunken driving March 13 after an accident at 106th Street and Southwest Highway, police said.
***
Yousif Zamat, 22, of Chicago Ridge, was charged with driving without a valid license March 13 following a stop in the 7100 block of 107th Street, police said.
***
Thomas F. Gamauf, 58, was charged with disorderly conduct March 14 after a disturbance in the 11100 block of Ridgeland Avenue, police said.

Area police departments
Chicago Ridge..................425-7831
Evergreen Park...............422-2142
Hickory Hills...................598-4900
Oak Lawn........................499-7722
Palos Hills.......................598-2272
Worth............................448-3979