Menu

Police News from 2-27-14

Chicago Ridge

  Daniella Hedger, 27, of Hickory Hills, was charged with drunken driving, possession of marijuana and drug equipment and improper lane use Feb. 20 after a stop at 99th Street and Harlem Avenue, police said.
***
  Ariana Parker-Robinson, 19, of Chicago, was charged with retail theft Feb. 21 after allegedly stealing clothing from Kohl’s at Chicago Ridge Mall, police said.
***
  Keyondra Brown, 19, of Chicago, was charged with retail theft Feb. 21 after allegedly stealing merchandise Feb. 21 for Kohl’s at Chicago Ridge Mall, police said.
***
  Jose J. Alarcon, 36, of Chicago, was charged with driving without a valid license and no insurance after he was stopped Feb. 21 at 103rd Street and Central Avenue, police said.
***
  Kya Street, 19, of Chicago, was charged with battery, and Akelba Dunn, 19, also of Chicago, was charged with disorderly conduct Feb. 22 following a disturbance at Chicago Ridge Mall, police said.
***
  Rodolfo Tapia, 39, of Chicago, was charged with driving on a suspended license, no insurance and failure to transfer registration plates following a Feb. 23 stop in the 400 block of Chicago Ridge Mall Drive, police said.

Evergreen Park

  Kyle E. Genes, 18, of Evergreen Park, was charged with theft Feb. 11 after stealing a cell phone from a juvenile, police said.
***
  Essie M. Coleman, 64, of Chicago, was charged with retail theft Feb. 17 after allegedly stealing $139 worth of goods from Wal-Mart, 2500 W. 95th St., police said.
***
  Devante C. Johnson, 18, of Chicago, was charged with retail theft Feb. 17 after allegedly stealing $23 worth of underwear from Wal-Mart, 2500 W. 95th St., police said.
***
  Kevin D. Shealey, 47, of Chicago, was charged with retail theft Feb. 18 after allegedly stealing merchandise from Wal-Mart, 2500 W. 95th St., police said.
***
  Nicholas C. Kossifos, 23, of Merrionette Park, was charged with possession of marijuana with intent to deliver and possession of drug paraphernalia Feb. 18 following a drug investigation, police said.
***
  Thomas B. Stevens, 40, of Chicago, was charged with retail theft Feb. 20 after allegedly stealing $67 worth of tools from Menards, 9100 S. Western Ave., police said.

Hickory Hills

Jaihoric Lang, 26, of Chicago, was charged with driving on a suspended license after Feb. 22 stop in the 8800 block of 87th Street, police said.
***
  Ryan M. Elwood, 27, of Orland Park, was charged with obstructing and resisting a police officer Feb. 23 after a disturbance at Denny’s, 7627 W. 95th St., police said.

Oak Lawn

  Two televisions, two game systems and a $280 check were reported stolen Feb. 13 or 14 from an apartment at 104th Street and Menard Avenue.
***
  Household goods valued at $3,100 were reported stolen Feb. 13 or 14 from a house in the 8700 block of Austin Avenue. The burglary occurred after the family was evicted from the house.
***
  A stove and washer-dryer valued at $900 were reported stolen between Feb. 13 and 16 from a house in the 9700 block of Austin Avenue.
***
  Stephen E. Rodriguez, 20, of Oak Lawn, was charged with drunken driving Feb. 15 after he was stopped at 90th Street and Ridgeland Avenue, police said.
***
  A pickup truck containing $2,000 was reported stolen between Feb. 12 and 15 from the 10500 block of Kilbourn Avenue.
***
  Sheila L. Donnelly-Orozco, 45, of Chicago, was charged with drunken driving, no insurance and improper lane use Feb. 15 after she was stopped at 106th Street and Cicero Avenue, police said.
***
  Hand tools valued at $1,200 were reported stolen Feb. 12 or 13 from a car in the 104th Street and Kenneth Avenue.
***
  A television valued at $900 was reported stolen Feb. 13 or 14 from a house in the 4100 block of 99th Place.
***
  Darrell A. Pittman, 32, of East Chicago, Ind., was charged with retail theft Feb. 14 after allegedly stealing items from Kmart, 4101 W. 95th St., police said.
***
  Michael F. Knight, 36, of Hometown, was charged with retail theft Feb. 14 after allegedly stealing goods from Kmart, 4101 W. 95th St., police said.
***
  Carol A. Taylor, 54, was charged with retail theft Feb. 14 after allegedly stealing merchandise from Kmart, 4101 W. 95th St., police said.
***
  Jimmie C. Perkins, 26, of Chicago, was charged with assault, disorderly conduct and trespassing Feb. 15 following a disturbance at Christ Medical Center, 4440 W. 95th St., police said.
***
  Hesham M. Ahmed, 53, of Oak Lawn, was charged with drunken driving, speeding and disobeying a traffic signal Feb. 17 after he was stopped at 95th Street and Mayfield Avenue, police said.
***
  Benjamin K. Kinsey, 22, of Chicago, was charged with retail theft Feb. 13 after allegedly stealing goods from Kmart, 4101 W. 95th St., police said.
***
  Kevin K. Ford, 29, of Oak Park, was charged with drunken driving, speeding, no insurance and improper lane use after a Feb. 19 stop at 111th Street and Kostner Avenue, police said.

Palos Hills

Approximately $1,928 was reported stolen Feb. 18 from Valley Inn, 8300 W. 107th St.
***
  Eric Garcia, 19, of Palos Hills, was charged with battery and contributing to the delinquency of a minor Feb. 19 following a disturbance at an apartment on Juniper Court, police said.

Worth

John Bennett III, 24, of Palos Heights, was charged with driving on a suspended license Feb. 16 following a stop in the 6500 block of 111th Street, police said.
***
  Maria Santana-Calderon, 39, of Chicago, was charged with driving without a valid license, failure to signal and no insurance Feb. 18 after she was stopped at 111th Street and Harlem Avenue, police said.
***
  Edgar G. Samano, 27, of Cicero, was charged with driving without a valid license, making an improper lane change, failure to reduce speed to avoid an accident and no insurance after a Feb. 19 accident in the 6700 block of 111th Street, police said.
***
  Hamzas Abdallah, 27, of Worth, was charged with driving on a suspended license was charged with driving on a suspended license, expired registration and driving without a valid license Feb. 19 after a stop in the 7100 block of 107th Street, police said.
***
  Alfonso Hernandez-Diaz, 25, of Worth, was charged with driving on suspended license and speeding Feb. 20 after a stop at 106th Street and Harlem Avenue, police said.

Area police departments
Chicago Ridge..................425-7831
Evergreen Park...............422-2142
Hickory Hills...................598-4900
Oak Lawn........................499-7722
Palos Hills.......................598-2272
Worth............................448-3979