Menu

Police News from 2-20-14

Chicago Ridge

Nabile R. Abdallah, 29, of Chicago Ridge, was charged with possession of a controlled substance and driving on a suspended license following a Feb. 11 stop at 106th Street and Oxford Avenue, police said.

***
  Daniel M. Miklas, 27, of Burr Ridge, was charged with retail theft Feb. 11 after allegedly stealing jewelry valued at more than $1,000 from Kohl’s at Chicago Ridge Mall, police said.

***
  Tiffany J. Bicks, 29, of Blue Island, was charged with retail theft Feb. 12 after allegedly stealing $236 worth of goods from Kohl’s at Chicago Ridge Mall, police said.
***

  Keith M. Siedlinski, 30, of Orland Park, was charged with domestic battery and possession of a controlled substance Feb. 15 after a disturbance in the 9900 block of Harlem Avenue, police said.

Evergreen Park

Gloria Sisson, 40, of Chicago, was charged with obstructing a police officer Feb. 8 after she allegedly provided false information regarding a stolen rental car in the parking lot of Carson’s at the Plaza, police said.

***

  Ellis Walker, 57, of Chicago, was charged with retail theft Feb. 11 after he allegedly stole two drill bit sets valued at $9.28 from Menards, 9100 S. Western Ave., police said.

***
  Denise L. Watson, 23, of Chicago, was charged with retail theft Feb. 12 after she allegedly stole $56 worth of clothing from Wal-Mart, 2500 W. 95th St., police said.

***
  Loreley Arvizu, 29, of Orland Park, and Hanadi G. Mahmoud, 30, of Chicago, were charged with possession of a controlled substance following a Feb. 13 stop at 95th Street and Western Avenue, police said. Arvizu also was charged with drunken driving, no insurance, improper lane use and no rear view, police said. Mahmoud was charged with resisting a police officer and failure to wear a seat belt, they said.

***
  Timothy M. Smith, 36, of Evergreen Park, was charged with drunken driving, possession of marijuana and drug paraphernalia, making an improper turn, reckless driving, no insurance and driving on the wrong side of the road Feb. 14 following a stop in the 2600 block of 95th Street, police said.

Hickory Hills

  Ahmad A. Razick, 20, of Hickory Hills, was charged with driving on a suspended license Feb. 14 after a stop at 95th Street and 79th Avenue, police said.

Oak Lawn

Joseph W. Mena, 52, of Oak Forest, was charged with disorderly conduct Feb. 7 after a disturbance at Hooters, 9159 S. Cicero Ave., police said.

***
  Vincent R. Roman, 28, of Oak Lawn, was charged with aggravated assault Feb. 8 following a domestic incident in the 9500 block of Major Avenue, police said.

***
  Steven G. Rockingham, 20, of Oak Lawn, was charged with retail theft Feb. 8 after allegedly stealing merchandise from Kmart, 4101 W. 95th St., police said.

***
  Jake M. Benke, 27, of Lansing, was charged with drunken driving, speeding and driving without a license Feb. 9 after a stop at 95th Street and Natoma Avenue, police said.

***
  Hand tools valued at $1,150 were reported stolen Feb. 10 from a truck in the 9000 block of Cicero Avenue.
  Catalytic convertors were reported stolen Feb. 9 from two cars in the 4100 block of 95th Street. Another convertor was stolen from a car in that location on Feb. 11.

***
  Nine bottles of alcohol valued at $256 were reported stolen Feb. 10 by two men at Walgreens, 10639 S. Cicero Ave.
  Linda L. Winkler, 54, of Burbank, was charged with retail theft Feb. 11 after allegedly stealing merchandise from Marshalls, 9601 S. Cicero Ave., police said.

***
  Hadiatou Diaby, 19, of Chicago, was charged with retail theft Feb. 11 after allegedly stealing goods from Kmart, 4101 W. 95th St., police said.

***
  Donald J. Mikrut, 32, of Chicago, was charged with drunken driving Feb. 11 after he was stopped at 90th Street and Cicero Avenue, police said.

***
  A subwoofer, speakers, radar detector, cell phone charger, gear shift knob and compact disc book were reported stolen Feb. 12 or 13 from a car in the 9600 block of Marion Avenue.

Palos Hills

Raimondas Daubaris, 39, of Palos Hills, was charged with battery Feb. 5 after allegedly punching a man in the face after being bitten by his dog, police said.

***
  Jewelry valued at $10,000 was reported stolen Feb. 8 from a house in the 10000 block of 86th Avenue.
  The monitor of a Redbox movie rental machine at 11000 Street and Southwest Highway was damaged Feb. 9.
  Raymond Hilger, 49, of Naperville, was charged with battery Feb. 11 after he allegedly threw a man to the ground during a disturbance on Juniper Court, police said.

***
  An employee of Palos Deli and Liquor, 10650 S. Roberts Road, told police that a man who he suspected in the Feb. 14 theft of a bottle of alcohol returned to the store the following day and swore and pushed him before running out of the building, according to reports.

***
  A Palos Hills man told police that two men wearing suits came to his home in the 10900 block of Circle Drive at 10:30 a.m. Feb. 15 and said they worked for the IRS. They told the man he owed them money and would be arrested if he did not pay. The men followed the victim to Wal-Mart in Bridgeview where he placed $2,850 on three Money Pak cards and gave them to the men. He was told to go home and he would be contacted. He waited one hour before calling police, they said.

Worth

  Mohammad Aisheikh, 37, of Chicago Ridge, was charged with battery Feb. 14 following an argument over a bill at National Insurance Group, 11142 S. Harlem Ave., police said.

Area police departments
Chicago Ridge..................425-7831
Evergreen Park...............422-2142
Hickory Hills...................598-4900
Oak Lawn........................499-7722
Palos Hills.......................598-2272
Worth............................448-3979