Menu

Police News from 2-13-14

Chicago Ridge

  Kady Corbett, 19, of Chicago, was charged with retail theft Feb. 3 after allegedly stealing $183 worth of merchandise from Kohl’s at Chicago Ridge Mall, police said.
***
  Thomas Larkin, 20, of Chicago, was charged with retail theft Feb. 5 after allegedly stealing a bottle of alcohol from Shop Rite Food and Liquors, 9901 S. Harlem Ave., police said.
***
  Shara S. Cook, 20, of Bolingbrook, was charged with damage to property Friday after allegedly pouring beer on a mattress at the Blue Star Hotel, 7150 W. 103rd St., police said.

Hickory Hills

Joseph Reed, 37, of Country Club Hills, was charged with driving on a suspended license and illegal use of communications device Friday after a stop at 90th Street and Roberts Road, police said.
***
  Kristopher T. Zitt, 33, of Yorkville, was charged with possession of marijuana Saturday after a stop in the 9800 block of 76th Avenue, police said.

Oak Lawn

Two rings valued at approximately $4,700 were reported stolen between Jan. 22-24 from Rivera Hair Salon, 10045 S. Ridgeland Ave.
***
  Terrence P. O’Brien, 46, of Palos Hills, was charged with battery, obstructing a police officer and resisting arrest Jan. 23 after a disturbance at Cicero Avenue and Columbus Drive, police said.
***
  Luke C. Kiley, 20, of Evergreen Park, was charged with drunken driving, no insurance, driving too fast for conditions, driving off the road, illegal consumption of alcohol by a minor and possession of a fictitious driver’s license Feb. 2 after a stop in the 5100 block of 101st Street, police said.
***
  Keymon K. Ammons, 21, of Chicago Ridge, was charged with aggravated battery to a police officer, resisting a police officer, drunken driving, speeding, failure to dim headlights and illegal transportation of alcohol Feb. 2 following a stop at 97th Street and Southwest Highway, police said.
***
  Forty nine bottles of alcohol were reported stolen Feb. 3 from Jewel-Osco, 8800 S. Ridgeland Ave.
***
  Power tools valued at $1,850 were reported stolen Feb. 5 from a truck in the lot of Jewel-Osco, 9424 S. Pulaski Road.
***
  An air compressor, paint sprayer and power tools were reported stolen Feb. 5 or 6 from a van in the 9500 block of Kolin Avenue.

Area police departments
Chicago Ridge.................425-7831
Evergreen Park...............422-2142
Hickory Hills....................598-4900
Oak Lawn......................499-7722
Palos Hills.......................598-2272
Worth...........................448-3979