Menu

Police News from 1-30-14

Chicago Ridge

  Robert R. Rodriguez, 21, of Chicago Ridge, was charged with armed robbery Jan. 21 after he allegedly stole several hundred dollars, cigarettes and a candy bar at 1:15 a.m. at the Shell Gas Station and Mini-Mart, 6358 W. 111th St., police said.

***
  Frederick Polcar, 37, of Worth, was charged with battery and disorderly conduct Jan. 22 after a disturbance at AutoZone, 10121 S. Ridgeland Ave., police said. Polcar allegedly became upset after not being able to return some merchandise leading him to knock over a display. He then grabbed an employee and spit in his face, police said.
***
  Melissa S. Dronski, 32, of Oak Lawn, was charged with retail theft Jan. 23 after allegedly stealing goods from Kohl’s at Chicago Ridge Mall, police said.
***
  Stephanie Burton, 43, of Chicago, was charged with retail theft Jan. 23 after allegedly stealing items from Kohl’s at Chicago Ridge Mall, police said.

Hickory Hills

  Orion L. Casey, 23, of South Holland, was charged with driving on a suspended license Jan. 25 after a stop at 88th Street and Roberts Road, police said.

***
  Robert S. Speck, 41, of Oak Forest, was charged with driving on a suspended license and failure to signal following a Jan. 24 stop at 87th Street and Roberts Road, police said.

  Armando Liquez, 35, of Oak Lawn, was charged with assault Jan. 13 after a disturbance with a neighbor in the 9700 block of McVicker Avenue, police said.
***
  A handgun, camera and miscellaneous jewelry with a combined value of $1,000 was reported stolen Jan. 14 from a house in the 5800 block of 89th Place.
***
  A catalytic convertor was reported stolen between Jan. 14 and Jan. 22 from a car in the 4200 block of 103rd Street.

***
  Deborah D. Thompson, 41, of Chicago Ridge, was charged with drunken driving, driving in the wrong lane, improper lane use, driving without a valid license, expired registration and transportation of alcohol Jan. 16 following a stop at Southwest Highway and Central Avenue, police said.

***
  Cynthia Sircher, 47, of Chicago, was charged with robbery, assault and battery Jan. 17 after she allegedly stole items from Jewel-Osco, 8801 S. Ridgeland Ave., police said.
***
  The glass front door of Tracy Nails, 6334 W. 95th St., was smashed at 6:54 a.m. Jan. 18. Nothing was taken from the store.
***
  Tristan J. Molloy, 21, of Bridgeview, was charged with aggravated battery to a police officer, drunken driving, having no insurance and driving off the road Jan. 18 after a stop at 111th Street and Pulaski Road, police said.
***
  Larry E. Brewer, 63, of Chicago, was charged with retail theft and possession of drug equipment Jan. 18 after allegedly stealing merchandise from Jewel-Osco, 4650 W. 103rd St., police said.
***
  Daniel M. Grimes, 61, of Oak Lawn, was charged with drunken driving and failure to render aid at the scene of an accident Jan. 18 after a stop at 107th Street and Kenton Avenue, police said.
***
  Philip D. Dennehy, 45, of Oak Lawn, was charged with possession of a controlled substance, improper parking, obstructing traffic and driving under the influence of drugs Jan. 19 after a stop at 87th Street and Ridgeland Avenue, police said.
***
  Anthony W. Bigos, 38, of Oak Lawn, was charged with drunken driving, improper lane use, failure to yield, no insurance, failure to carry a driver’s license and driving with one headlight Jan. 19 following a stop at 95th Street and Ridgeland Avenue, police said.
***
  Jewelry valued at $190,000 was reported stolen Jan. 21 from a house in the 5900 block of 88th Street.
***
  A snow blower, lawn mower and air compressor were reported stolen Jan. 21 or 22 from an apartment building in the 9800 block of Cicero Avenue.

Palos Hills

  Steven Smith, 22, of Palos Hills, was charged with drunken driving and no insurance Jan. 22 after a stop at 111th Street and 86th Avenue, police said.
***
  A horse saddle valued at $1,200 was reported stolen Jan. 22 from a stable in the 9800 block of Kean Avenue.
***
  Brian Aderman, 37, of Hickory Hills, was charged with drunken driving, speeding and improper lane use Jan. 26 following a stop in the 103rd Street and 88th Avenue, police said.

Worth

  Adrian Maslowski, 31, of Worth, was charged with disorderly conduct Jan. 22 following a disturbance in the 10800 block of Neenah Avenue, police said.
***
  Jamal J. Abbasi, 26, of Worth, was charged with domestic battery Jan. 20 after a disturbance in the 6800 block of Crandall Avenue, police said.

Area police departments
Chicago Ridge................425-7831
Evergreen Park..............422-2142
Hickory Hills...................598-4900
Oak Lawn.....................499-7722
Palos Hills......................598-2272
Worth..........................448-3979