Menu

Police News from 1-16-14

Chicago Ridge

  Beverly J. Morgan, 44, of Chicago, was charged with retail theft Jan. 8 after allegedly stealing eyeglasses and sunglasses valued at $835 from Lenscrafter’s Eye Care in Chicago Ridge Mall, police said.
***
  Latoshia Hodges, 39, of Chicago, was charged with retail theft and possession of drug paraphernalia Jan. 10 after allegedly stealing goods from Kohl’s at Chicago Ridge Mall, police said.
***
  Courtney J. Greenwood, 21, of Country Club Hills, was charged with soliciting Jan. 10 after being stopped in the 6200 block of Washington Street, police said. She also was arrested on a Will County warrant for conspiracy to conduct wire fraud, police said.
***
  Stephanie M. Anderson, 55, of Chicago, was charged with retail theft Jan. 11 after allegedly stealing merchandise from Kohl’s at Chicago Ridge Mall, police said.

Evergreen Park

  Dion D. Anderson, 34, and Dan S. Rupert, 21, both of Chicago, were charged with retail theft Jan. 3 after they allegedly stole merchandise from Wal-Mart, 2500 W. 95th St. Anderson also was charged with possession of marijuana, police said.
***
  Demetrius D. Cook, 22, of Chicago, was charged with forgery Jan. 8 after allegedly admitting that he twice used a fake credit card for cash advances at U.S. Bank, 9200 S. Western, police said.
***
  Scott R. Pizer, 28, of Alsip, was charged with possession of a controlled substance, improper lane use and driving with an obstructed windshield Jan. 9 following a traffic stop in the 9600 block of Western Avenue, police said.
***
  Jeff Fox, 31, of Oak Lawn, was charged with possession of marijuana with intent to deliver Jan. 9 after a he was stopped with 11.3 grams of marijuana at 94th Street and Western Avenue, police said.
***
  Lorena Gutierrez, 26, of Chicago, was charged with retail theft Jan. 9 after allegedly stealing goods from Wal-Mart, 2500 W. 95th St., police said.
***
  Rodolfo Perez, 18, Jose G. Perez, 19, and Josue Salazar, 20, all of Evanston, were charged with trespassing to a motor vehicle Jan. 9 at 103rd Street and Western Avenue, police said. They said Perez also was charged with driving without a valid license and no insurance.

Oak Lawn

  Natalie S. Preston, 31, of Chicago, was charged with drunken driving, speeding and illegal transportation of alcohol Dec. 21 after a stop at 87th Street and Cicero Avenue, police said.
***
  Electrical equipment including video games and DJ equipment valued at $8,000 was reported stolen between Dec. 25 and Jan. 8 from a garage in the 9600 block of Merton Avenue.
***
  Power tools valued at approximately $2,600 were reported stolen Jan. 4 from a van in the 5400 block of Kimball Place.
***
  Jeffrey Hines, 22, of Palos Hills, was charged with drunken driving, speeding, improper display of license plate and expired registration Jan. 4 after a stop in the 5000 block of 95th Street, police said.
***
  Two men reportedly stole cases of laundry detergent, energy drink and soft drinks Jan. 5 from Jewel-Osco, 8801 S. Ridgeland Ave. Four days later, Michael B. Davies, 34, of Bridgeview, was charged with retail theft after allegedly stealing additional bottles of detergent and cases of pop from the store, police said.
***
  Henry P. James, 49, of Burbank, was charged with retail theft and battery Jan. 6 after he allegedly stole a bottle of alcohol from Kenwood Liquors, 10750 S. Cicero Ave., and got into a physical altercation with an employee who attempted to detain him, police said.
***
  Barbara J. Sims, 44, of Chicago, and Erich W. Little, 46, of Willowbrook, were charged with retail theft Jan. 6 after allegedly stealing goods from Kmart, 4101 W. 95th St., police said.

Palos Hills

  A car was reported stolen Jan. 6 in the 10200 block of 86th Terrace. The car was found the following day in the 10600 block of 82nd Court.
***
  A purse containing an iPod and a cell phone were reported stolen Jan. 11 from a customer at Durbin’s, 10154 S. Roberts Road.
***
  Jewelry was reported stolen Jan. 11 from a house in the 8500 block of 99th Terrace.
***
  Kevin Phillips, 24, of Palos Hills, was charged with disorderly conduct Jan. 13 after allegedly looking into the window of a house in the 9700 block of 90th Avenue, police said.

Area police departments
Chicago Ridge ......425-7831
Evergreen Park ....422-2142
Hickory Hills .........598-4900
Oak Lawn ...........499-7722
Palos Hills ............598-2272
Worth ................448-3979