Menu

Police News from 10-3-13

Chicago Ridge

  Richard Bean, 38, of Mokena, was charged with damage to property Sept. 23 after he was arrested at the Blue Star Hotel, 7150 W. 103rd St., police said. They said he also was arrested on a Will County Sheriff’s Police warrant for an order of protection violation.
***
  Michelle Powell, 30, of Rockwood, Tenn., was charged with retail theft Sept. 25 after allegedly stealing merchandise from Kohl’s at Chicago Ridge Mall, police said.

Evergreen Park

  Amanda M. Schaller, 19, of Chicago, was charged with retail theft Sept. 20 after allegedly stealing items from Wal-Mart, 2500 W. 95th St., police said.
***
  Shawn A. Wallace, 46, of Chicago, was charged with retail theft Sept. 22 after allegedly stealing merchandise from Carson’s in the Plaza, police said.
***
  Vernell Henry, 44, of Chicago, was charged with disorderly conduct and resisting arrest Sept. 23 following a disturbance at Walgreens, 87th Street and Kedzie Avenue, police said. They said Henry threatened to harm the store manager and shouted profanities at her. An Evergreen Park police officer was in the store at the time of the disturbance and arrested Henry, who tried to elude him.
***
  Marvin A. Jones, 50, of Chicago, was charged with retail theft Sept. 25 after stealing items from Wal-Mart, 2500 W. 95th St., police said.
***
  Joanne M. Kennedy, 41, of Chicago, was charged with drunken driving, speeding and no insurance Sept. 26 after a stop at 95th Street and Homan Ave., police said. They said Kennedy was driving 67 mph on 95th Street, 37 miles above the posted limit.

Hickory Hills

  Christie A. Arduengo, 58, of Willow Springs, was charged with retail theft and possession of drug equipment Sept. 26 after she was arrested at Fairplay Foods, 8631 W. 95th St., police said.

Oak Lawn

  Hubert Wilczynski, 27, of Bridgeview, was charged with drunken driving and speeding Sept. 21 after he was stopped at 87th Street and Menard Avenue, police said.
***
  Julia A. Tschantz, 29, of Chicago, was charged with retail theft Sept. 22 after allegedly stealing approximately $500 worth of merchandise from Target, 4120 W. 95th St., police said.
***
  Kimberly M. Odum Munoz, 18, of Chicago, was charged with retail theft Sept. 23 after allegedly stealing items from Target, 4120 W. 95th St., police said.
***
  A catalytic convertor was reported stolen Sept. 23 from a car in the parking lot of Kmart, 4101 W. 95th St.

***
  Bobby Hewing, 53, of Evergreen Park, was charged with retail theft Sept. 23 after allegedly stealing goods from Home Depot, 4060 W. 95th St., police said.
***
  Jason D. Dinovella, 40, of Tinley Park, was charged with drunken driving, possession of a controlled substance, no insurance and improper lane use Sept. 23 following a stop at Southwest Highway and Parkside Avenue, police said.
***
  A hunting bow valued at $600 and 10 arrows were reported stolen Sept. 23 from a car at 93rd Street and Kilbourn Avenue.
***
  A catalytic convertor was reported stolen Sept. 24 from a car in the 8800 block of Cicero Avenue.

Palos Hills

  A purse was reported stolen Sept. 25 from a car in the 10600 block of Lori Lane.
***
  A television and a safe containing $300 were reported stolen Sept. 25 from a house in the 9900 block of Terrace.

Worth

  William J. Pallardy, 39, of Worth, was charged with public intoxication and trespassing Sept. 24 after an incident at 115th Street and Beloit Avenue, police said.
***
  April Ryan, 49, of Worth, was charged with disorderly conduct Sept. 24 after a disturbance in the 6900 block of 111th Place, police said.

Area police departments
Chicago Ridge...... 425-7831
Evergreen Park.... 422-2142
Hickory Hills......... 598-4900
Oak Lawn........... 499-7722
Palos Hills............ 598-2272
Worth................ 448-3979