Menu

Police News from 9-12-13

 

Chicago Ridge

  Tara D. Roske, 28, of Worth, was charged with retail theft Friday after allegedly stealing approximately $200 worth of fragrances from Carson’s at Chicago Ridge Mall, police said.
***
  Catherine A. King, 22, of Chicago, was charged with retail theft Friday after she allegedly stole merchandise from Kohl’s at Chicago Ridge Mall, police said.
***
  Lisa M. Adair, 30, of Crete, was charged with retail theft Friday after allegedly stealing goods from Kohl’s at Chicago Ridge Mall, police said.

Evergreen Park

 

  Brad A. Wnek, 38 of Oak Lawn, was charged with possession of a controlled substance Aug. 30 after a stop at 103rd Street and Kedzie Avenue, police said. They said his brother, Brian A. Wnek, 27, also of Oak Lawn, was charged with possession of marijuana and drug equipment, no insurance and improper lane use.
***
  Kelvin D. Ross, 23, and Ray A. Taylor, 30, both of Chicago, were charged with delivery of a controlled substance within 1,000 feet of a school and possession of a controlled substance Aug. 30 at 87th Street and Kedzie Avenue, police said. Ross also was charged with resisting a police officer, police said.
***
  Francisco J. Dominguez, 21, of Chicago, was charged with retail theft Aug. 31 after allegedly stealing goods from Wal-Mart, 2500 W. 95th St., police said.
***
  Markeasha D. Davenport, 19, of Chicago, was charged with retail theft Sept. 1 after allegedly stealing merchandise from Wal-Mart, 2500 W. 95th St., police said.
***
  Treyvon L. Bennett, 20, of Chicago, was charged with retail theft Sept. 2 after he allegedly stole merchandise from Wal-Mart, 2500 W. 95th St., police said.
***
  Torian A. Brown, 37, of Chicago, was charged with retail theft Sept. 2 he allegedly stole merchandise from Wal-Mart, 2500 W. 95th St., police said.
***
  Lavita P. Davis, 26, of Chicago, was charged with retail theft Sept. 3 after allegedly stealing goods from Wal-Mart, 2500 W. 95th St, police said.
***
  Juilian G. Autrey, 19, of Chicago, was charged with retail theft Sept. 4 after he allegedly stole merchandise from Wal-Mart, 2500 W. 95th St., police said.
***
  Arita K. Ousley, 19, and Ebony M. Ousley, 21, both of Chicago, were charged with retail theft Sept. 5 after stealing goods from Wal-Mart, 2500 W. 95th St., police said.

Hickory Hills

 

  Ryan P. Zahra, 26, of Palos Hills, and James B. Chize, 26, of Homer Glen, were charged with disorderly conduct Sept. 6 after a disturbance in a parking lot in the 7700 block of 95th Street, police said.

Oak Lawn

 

  Monica Castillo, 29, of Chicago, was charged with drunken driving, speeding, driving on the median and no insurance following an Aug. 27 stop at 98th Place and Cicero Avenue, police said.
***
  John J. Starshak, 64, of Alsip, was charged with drunken driving, possession of a controlled substance and drug equipment Aug. 28 after a stop at 95th Street and Keeler Avenue, police said.
***
  A cell phone was stolen Aug. 30 from Radio Shack, 4811 W. 95th St.
***
  Michael R. Howell, 23, of Oak Lawn, was charged with drunken driving, speeding and no insurance after an Aug. 31 stop at 95th Street and 49th Avenue, police said.
***
  Miguel A. Hernandez, 30, of Alsip, was charged with drunken driving, no insurance and driving without a valid license Aug. 31 after a stop at 104th Street and Pulaski Road, police said.
***
  Jose E. Cortez, 39, of Oak Lawn, was charged with possession of a controlled substance, drunken driving, speeding, illegal transportation of alcohol, improper lane use and speeding Sept. 1 after a stop at 105th Street and Central Avenue, police said.
***
  Daniel Suastegui, 33, of Chicago, was charged with drunken driving, driving on the median and driving without a valid license Sept. 1 after a stop at 95th Street and Minnick Avenue, police said.
***
  A lawn mower, game system and drill were stolen Sept. 2 from a garage in the 10300 block of Kostner Avenue.
***
  Ariana D. Parker-Robinson, 18, of Chicago, was charged with retail theft Sept. 2 after allegedly stealing merchandise from Target, 4120 W. 95th St., police said.
***
  Jose Garcia, 38, of Burbank, was charged with drunken driving and speeding Sept. 3 after a stop at 95th Street and McVicker Avenue, police said.
***
  Chester J. Dobrzynski, 53, of Oak Lawn, was charged with drunken driving, failure to reduce to speed to avoid an accident, leaving the scene of an accident and no insurance Sept. 4 after he was stopped at 94th Place and Ridgeland Avenue, police said.
***
  Tiffany A. Peters, 23, of Justice, was charged with Sept. 4 with possession of a controlled substance and drug paraphernalia after she was arrested at Jewel-Osco, 8801 S. Ridgeland Ave., police said.
***
  Carl S. Eggleston, 62, of Chicago, was charged with aggravated battery Sept. 4 following a disturbance at Jewel-Osco, 9424 S. Pulaski Road, police said.
***
  A checkbook and $50 cash were stolen Sept. 5 from a car in the 5200 block of 109th Street.

Palos Hills

 

  Levas Laurynas, 34, of Darien, was charged with disorderly conduct and resisting arrest Sept. 7 following an argument in a parking lot in the 10200 block of Robert Road, police said.

Worth

 

  Mark A. Lique, 21, of Harvey, was charged with assault, obstructing a police officer and public intoxication Sept. 1 following a disturbance at Barcode, 7016 W. 111th St., police said.
***
  Jeffery J. Carroll, 42, of Worth, was charged with battery Sept. 4 following a disturbance in the 7200 block of 107th Street, police said.
***
  Jasper Avila, 19, of Oak Lawn, was charged with battery and illegal consumption of alcohol by a minor Sept. 6 after a disturbance in the 7100 block of 107th Street, police said.

 

Area police departments
Chicago Ridge........ 425-7831
Evergreen Park...... 422-2142
Hickory Hills........... 598-4900
Oak Lawn............. 499-7722
Palos Hills.............. 598-2272
Worth................. 448-3979